Advertisement

Saturday's roundup - TJ stays unbeaten

February 10, 2003
(Page 2 of 2)

Wills 15, Chambers 17, A. Mothershead 2, Martin 11, Deneen 10, H. Mothershead 2. Totals 17 19-27 57.

Bishop Walsh 18 7 10 11 6 6 - 58

Goretti 14 12 13 7 6 5 - 57

Three-point goals - Bishop Walsh 4 (Knice 4), Goretti 4 (Wills 4). Fouled out - Arnold, Gonzales (BW), Couleahen, Deneen.

Notre Dame Prep 62 Mercersburg Academy 37


MIDDLESBURG, Va. - Ashley Parker led Mercersburg Academy (5-15) with 13 points, while Danielle Porter added 11 points, 21 rebounds and six steals. Anna Petry also grabbed 11 rebounds for the Blue Storm.

Mercersburg Academy (37)

Demeza 2, Angor 5, Pragueman 2, Parker 13, Petry 3, McCartney 1, Porter 11. Totals 11 13-23 37.

Notre Dame Prep (62)

Hollister 6, Nuckols 2, Tate 2, Russell 14, Fargus 7, Wallen 8, Lipolsky 14, Walker 9. Totals 24 8-13 37.

Mercersburg Acad. 11 7 6 13 - 37

Advertisement

Notre Dame Prep 18 10 17 17 - 62

Three-point goals - Mercersburg Academy none, Notre Dame Prep 2 (Walker 2). Fouled out - Parker, Russell.




PREP WRESTLING



Indians second at PVC duals


RIDGELEY, W.Va. - Despite forfeiting six weight classes, Berkeley Springs managed to go 3-1 and place second at the Potomac Valley Conference duals tournament.

"We got some kids that can stick people," said Indians coach Darrell Bennett. "That's pretty much what it boils down to."

Berkeley Springs (16-7) beat Musselman 36-27, host Frankfort 42-27 and Petersburg 36-36 (on most nearfall points criteria) and fell 43-34 to Keyser.

Matt Mason (160 pounds), Jamie Moore (171) and Josh Clark (189) each went 4-0 for the Tribe, while Lucas Andrews (112), Steven Roach (125) and Chris Moore (140) each went 3-1.

Blue Storm places seventh


WASHINGTON - Mercersburg Academy finished seventh in the 32-team field at the St. Albans Invitational Tournament.

Mercersburg had five place winners: Adam Rook finished second at 130, Nate Fochtman fourth at 215, Josh Edgin fourth at 275, Kenan Wright seventh at 125 and Jonathan Edwards seventh at 112.




WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



Glenville State 72 Shepherd 57


GLENVILLE, W.Va. - Glenville State extended the longest current home winning streak in Division II to 50 games with a victory over Shepherd College.

Cassie Murray led all scorers with 20 points for Shepherd (9-12, 6-7), while Lena Moore scored 11 points and Ashana Cowans added 10.




MEN'S BASKETBALL



Glenville State 74 Shepherd 61


GLENVILLE, W.Va. - Andrew Harding and Kenyon Jones each had 17 points, while Tyrone McCann and Jacob Tolley each added 12 to lead Glenville State (8-12, 6-5) over Shepherd.

Mark Jennings scored a game-high 20 points and grabbed seven rebounds for Shepherd (7-14, 4-9). Keith Davis and Phil Stewart each added 12 points.




FRESHMEN HOOPS



Girls


North Hagerstown 39, South Hagerstown 10: Lauren O'Boyle had 12 points and Teanna Spruce added eight for North (5-7).




TRACK AND FIELD



Adidas Track Classic


MORGANTOWN, W.Va. - Maria Spinnler, from Hagerstown, placed first in the women's 3000-meter run at the Adidas Track Classic with a time of 10:20.6. Her teammate, Susan Graham Gray, finished second with a time of 10:28.9.

Isiah Cartledge, currently a sophomore at Hagerstown Community College, placed fourth in the men's mile run with a lifetime-best time of 4:27.33.




GIRLS SQUASH



MAPL Tournament


POTTSTOWN, Pa. - Mercersburg's Ripal Saah won 3-0, Vanessa Youngs won 3-2, and Gabby Joffi won 3-0.

Match scores: Hill School 7, Mercersburg Academy 0; Blair School 4, Mercersburg Academy 3.




BOYS SQUASH



MAPL Tournament


POTTSTOWN, Pa. - Mercersburg's Scott Linquist won 3-0, Henry Young won 3-0, and Yoon Chang won 3-0.

Match scores: Lawrenceville 7, Mercersburg Academy 0; Blair School 4, Mercersburg Academy 3.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|