Advertisement

Monday's roundup - Goretti gets first BCL win

January 13, 2003

BOYS BASKETBALL



Mason Herman had a career-high 17 points and seven rebounds, helping fill in for the injured Derrick Davis as St. Maria Goretti defeated Loyola 46-39 on Sunday afternoon for the Gaels first victory in the Baltimore Catholic League.

Herman, a 6-foot-7 center, made 8 of 9 field goal attempts.

Joey Breslin scored a game-high 19 points, while Steve Costello - playing point guard while Davis is out at least a week with a dislocated shoulder - added seven assists and seven rebounds for Goretti (8-10, 1-4).

LOYOLA (39)

Jankowski 10, Ford 16, Baird 4, Flynn 4, Slaughter 5. Totals 17 3-4 39.

ST. MARIA GORETTI (46)

Herman 17, Spierenburg 5, Breslin 19, Costello 3, Kellinger 2. Totals 19 5-8 46.

Loyola 8 11 12 8 - 39

Goretti 10 13 15 8 - 46

Three-point goals - Loyola 2 (Jankowski 2), Goretti 3 (Breslin 2, Costello). JV - Goretti, 58-44 (G: Trevor Cobb 15).

Advertisement
McConn'burg 49, S. Fulton 43


McCONNELLSBURG, Pa. - McConnellsburg held a 10-point halftime lead and held on in the fourth quarter with free throws to defeat Southern Fulton in a Sideling Hill League contest.

Scott Early had three 3-pointers in a game-high 17-point performance, while Matt Spriggs had 16 for McConnellsburg (6-5, 3-3).

Brock Flowers led Southern Fulton (8-4) with 10 points.

SOUTHERN FULTON (43)

Whiteside 7, Flowers 11, True 9, Mills 8, Truax 4, Ifert 4. Totals 18 4-6 43.

McCONNELLSBURG (49)

Kerlin 8, Mellott 1, Ott 4, Early 17, Boor 3, M. Spriggs 16. Totals 17 10-22 49.

Southern Fulton 13 8 8 14 - 43

McConnellsburg 14 17 5 13 - 49

Three-point goals - Southern Fulton 3 (Flowers 3), McConnellsburg 5 (Early 3, Spriggs). JV - Southern Fulton, 44-37 (SF: Ifert 15; McC: Doyle 10).




PREP INDOOR TRACK



Western Maryland Relays


Held Saturday at HCC Athletic Complex

Boys Team Scores: Thomas Johnson 50, Middletown 40, Linganore 38, Urbana 33, Williamsport 26, Smithsburg and Boonsboro 18, Fort Hill 13, Walkersville 10, Brunswick 2.

220 relay - 1. Boonsboro 30.0, 2. Middletown, 3. Fort Hill, 4. Smithsburg, 5. Thomas Johnson, 6. Urbana; 800 relay - 1. Urbana 1:35.6, 2. Thomas Johnson, 3. Middletown, 4. Boonsboro, 5. Williamsport, 6. Smithsburg; 1,600 relay - 1. Williamsport 3:38.1, 2. Thomas Johnson, 3. Middletown, 4. Urbana, 5. Linganore, 6. Smithsburg; 3,200 relay - Thomas Johnson 8:42.9, 2. Linganore, 3. Middletown, 4. Williamsport, 5. Walkersville, 6. Smithsburg; 1,600 sprint medley - 1. Linganore 3:48.8, 2. Middletown, 3. Urbana, 4. Williamsport, 5. Thomas Johnson, 6. Fort Hill; Distance medley - 1. Linganore 11:07.5, 2. Thomas Johnson, 3. Williamsport, 4. Middletown, 5. Urbana, 6. Smithsburg. (High jump and shot put results incomplete).

Girls Team Scores: Frederick 49, Thomas Johnson 41, North Hagerstown 31, Urbana 26, Boonsboro, Fort Hill and Middletown 19, Linganore 16, Williamsport 15, Brunswick 7, Walkersville and Smithsburg 3.

220 relay - 1. Thomas Johnson 34.9, 2. Boonsboro, 3. North, 4. Fort Hill, 5. Walkersville, 6. Brunswick; 800 relay - 1. Frederick 1:54.8, 2. North, 3. Brunswick, 4. Fort Hill, 5. Thomas Johnson, 6. Smithsburg; 1,600 relay - 1. Frederick 4:17.9, 2. Thomas Johnson, 3. Williamsport, 4. Linganore, 5. Middletown, 6. Boonsboro; 3,200 relay - 1. Middletown 10:43.3, 2. Frederick, 3. Urbana, 4. Williamsport, 5. Linganore, 6. Thomas Johnson; 1,600 sprint medley - 1. Frederick 4:34.3, 2. Linganore, 3. Boonsboro, 4. Thomas Johnson, 5. Urbana, 6. Williamsport; Distance medley - 1. North 13:24.8, 2. Urbana, 3. Middletown, 4. Williamsport, 5. Linganore, 6. Frederick. (High jump and shot put results incomplete).




PREP SQUASH



Ripal Shah goes 4-1 at Virginia juniors


ALEXANDRIA, Va. - Mercersburg Academy's Ripal Shah finished 4-1 and won the consolation bracket in the girls under-17 division of the Virginia juniors state tournament, held Friday through Sunday at Episcopal.

Sister Rachna Shah went 1-1 in the under-17 division, while Vaessa Youngs and Gabby Joffie went 1-2 in the under-19 division.

Yoon Chang finished 2-2 and reached the quarterfinals of the consolation bracket in the boys' under-19 division.

In the boys under-17, Lee Banta and Ian McClintick both went 1-2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|