Advertisement

Mercersburg storms St. James

December 09, 2002|by ANDREW MASON

andrewm@herald-mail.com

ST. JAMES - Mercersburg Academy wrestling coach Rick Hendrickson said his squad worked some of its early-season kinks out Saturday at the Holloway Invitational.

The rest of the eight-team field - which covered four states and the District of Columbia - is probably working some kinks out today because of it.

The Blue Storm dominated, winning four individual titles, four silver medals and four bronzes to convincingly capture the overall team title with 245 points. Georgetown Day was the runner-up with 173, while defending champ and host St. James took third with 163.

Advertisement

"For an opener, we're pleased," said Hendrickson, who was without four of his starters Saturday, opting to send them to the Perkiomen Tournament instead. "We have good leadership and the kids responded."

Junior Graham Zifferer sparked Mercersburg's gold-medal run at 119 pounds, recording a first-period pin - his third of the day - over Randolph Macon's Xavier Hartofiles.

"I just tried to stick them real quick," Zifferer said, "and put them on their back."

Senior Nate Fochtman was even quicker in the finals, punctuating the Blue Storm's title campaign with a 29-second decking of St. Andrew's Jake Wallace at 275.

In between for Mercersburg, senior Kenan Wright scored a 15-0 second-period tech fall over Maryland School for the Deaf's Cody Reidy for the crown at 130, and senior Adam Rook, a Waynesboro transfer, was a 7-2 winner over Georgetown Day's Blair Thomas at 135 - arguably the tournament's most loaded weight class.

"It's a great way to start the season," said Fochtman. "Everyone's been working hard, and it showed today."

Boonsboro's Bret Nalley showed that he's more than ready for varsity competition. The Warriors freshman went 2-0 with two pins in his high school debut en route to the title at 103.

"I was a little nervous before my first match," said Nalley. "But I calmed down after that, ate some food and was ready to go."

The tournament's wildest title action came back-to-back at 145 and 152.

At 145, Musselman's Jimmy Weatherholtz racked up 10 third-period points, including a reversal and decisive nearfall in the final moments, to post an 18-16 come-from-behind decision over MSD's Andrew Weidig.

"I just kept myself in the match and never stopped," said Weatherholtz. "He died in the third period and I just took advantage."

Trailing Musselman's Kendall Hudson 7-2 midway through the final period at 152, St. James' Sam Ashelman caught fire. The Saints middleweight ripped off a pair of takedowns before scoring three back points at the buzzer for a 9-8 victory.

Rounding out the area's champs were Musselman's Brian Alley at 125 and St. James' Troy Townsend at 140 and Tim Berger at 189.

Georgetown Day's Sam Thorner, who pinned his way to the title at 160, was voted the tourney's Most Outstanding Wrestler.




Holloway Invitational

Team results: 1. Mercersburg 245; 2. Georgetown Day 173, 3. St. James 163; 4. Musselman 142; 5. Maryland School for the Deaf 130; 6. Randolph Macon 127.5; 7. Boonsboro 42; 8. St. Andrew's 32.

Championship Finals

103 - Bret Nalley (B) p. Alanna Tievsky (GD), 1:02; 112 - D. Fikremariam (GD) p. Nick Graling (RM) 1:22; 119 - Graham Zifferer (Mer) p. Xavier Harfofiles (RM) 1:17; 125 - Brian Alley (Mus) md. Daniel Gervacio (SJ) 19-6; 130 - Kenan Wright (Mer) tf. Cody Reidy (MSD) 15-0 (3:18); 135 - Adam Rook (Mer) d. Thomas Blair (GD) 7-2; 140 - Troy Townsend (SJ) p. Jeremy Wolland (GD) 1:03; 145 - Jimmy Weatherholtz (Mus) d. Andrew Weidig (MSD) 18-16; 152 - Sam Ashelman (SJ) d. Kendall Hudson (Mus) 9-8; 160 - Sam Thorner (GD) p. Brett Gallaway (Mer) 2:23; 171 - Asa Lopatin (GD) p. Matt Englehart (Mer) 1:03; 189 - Tim Berger (SJ) p. Jordan Gouline (Mer) 1:27; 215 - Kent Patton (RM) md. Josh Edgin (Mer) 11-2; 275 - Nate Fochtman (Mer) p. Jake Wallace (SA) 0:29.

Consolation Finals (third-place bouts)

103 - Carrasco (Mer) p. Sanchez (MSD) 2:02; 112 - Edwards (Mer) md. Katz-Hernandez (MSD) 10-2; 119 - Naylor (SJ) md. Glann (MSD) 10-1; 125 - Peters (MSD) p. Cox (RM) 2:56; 130 - Jordan Bott (Mus) p. Salisbury (SJ) 0:32; 135 - Jones (Mus) p. Bloom (MSD) 3:51; 140 - Felicio (Mus) d. McPartland (Mer) 9-6; 145 - Shartle (Mer) p. Haffeman-Udegawa (SJ) 2:10; 152 - Reid (Mer) p. Burt (GD) 3:26; 160 - Krieger (RM) p. Cassel (MSD) 2:10; 171 - Haid (RM) d. Smith (SJ) 6-2; 189 - Vander Kolk (GD) p. Kim (RM) 3:00; 215 - Joey Bott (Mus) p. Dundt (MSD) 1:14; 275 - Hendrickson (Mus) p. Bust (SJ) 1:59.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|