Advertisement

Monday's Area Roundup

December 09, 2002

BOYS BASKETBALL



Heritage 72, Massillion 55


CLARK SUMMIT, Pa. - Most Valuable Player Drew Kidd scored 19 points and dealt 10 assists Saturday to lead Heritage past Massillion Christian for the Patriot Tip-Off Tournament title.

Kenton Shatzer hit 13 of 18 shots for 32 points to go with 10 rebounds to earn all-tournament team honors. Jesse Latta was also voted to the team for Heritage (4-0).

The Eagles took advantage of early foul trouble and blew the game open with a 22-13 third quarter.

HERITAGE ACADEMY (72)

Buckley 2, Latta 6, Shatzer 32, Kidd 19, Harrell 4, Hartman 4, Sandell 5. Totals 26 18-29 72.

MASSILLION CHRISTIAN (55)

Knoblach 8, Cassler 22, Marcelli 3, Petrusck 6, Snyder 4, Slabach 4, Hedger 8. Totals 20 3-7 55.

Hertitage17162217-72

Massillion12141317-55

Three-point goals - Heritage 2 (Kidd, Sandell), Massillon Christian 8 (Cassler 4, Knoblach 2, Petrusck 2).

Advertisement
SJPH 75, Village Learning 68


POTOMAC, Md. -Guyvanns Richard had 19 points and six steals, while Brandon Monroe and Jered Lyons each added 12 points at St. John's at Prospect Hall overcame a 10-point halftime deficit to defeat the Village Learning Center in the fifth-place game of the Bullis Tournament.

Corey Dorsey added 11 points for the Vikings (2-1), who got seven rebounds from Ryen Blizzard and four assists from Lyons.

Richard was named to the all-tournament team.

VILLAGE LEARNING CENTER (68)

Mundaray 4, Gathers 13, McCleary 9, Alston 20, Crawford 18, Ballard 4. Totals 28 10-17 68.

ST. JOHN'S-PROSPECT HALL (75)

Monroe 12, Lyons 12, Richard 19, Sentz 6, Dorsey 11, Blizzard 3, Ellis 7, Apparicio 5. Totals 26 20-28 75.

Village L.23151218-68

St. John's-PH13151928-75

Three-point goals - Village Learning 2 (McCleary 2), SJPH 3 (Monroe, Aparicio, Dorsey).




GIRLS BASKETBALL



SJPH 64, Coolidge 60


POTOMAC, Md. - St. John's at Prospect Hall's girls won their first game of the season in the loser's bracket of the Bullis Tournament, defeating Calvin Coolidge.

The Vikings meet Woodrow Wilson at 3:30 today in the third-place game.

Kenan Cole scored 17 points, while Marta Merkel and Monica Merkel added 16 and 15 points repsectively.

CALVIN COOLIDGE (60)

Alexander 15, Logan 14, Robins 3, Gaebel 2, Hubbard 20, Scott 6. Totals 26 5-13 60.

ST. JOHN'S-PH (64)

Cole 17, Ma. Merkel 16, Mo. Merkel 15, Baker 8, Brill 2, Keller 2, Wilkin 4. Totals 23 12-17 64.

Calvin Coolidge91418 19-60

St. John's-PH1492021-64

Three-point goals - Calvin Coolidge 3 (Logan, Robins, Hubbard), SJPH 2 (Ma. Merkel 2).

Broadfording 45, St. James 43


MERCERSBURG, Pa. - Dee Brown scored 19 points, including all eight of Broadfording Christian's overtime points, as the Lions defeated St. James in the consolation game of the Mercersburg Invitational on Saturday.

Brown, named to the all-tournament team, added nine rebounds and five assists for Broadfording (3-2). Jessica Biddle had 18 points and six rebounds.

Whitney Neilson and Teresa Piccoraro each scored 11 points, while Katie Graham had 15 for St. James. Neilson was named to the all-tournament team.

ST. JAMES (43)

Neilson 10, Piccararo 11, Graham 15, Kopp 7. Totals 18 2-4 43.

BROADFORDING (45)

P. Conner 2, B. Conner 2, D. Brown 19, Biddle 18, Pinsky 2, L. Brown 2. Totals 15 10-16 45.

St. James1312846-43

Broadfording915678-45

Three-point goals - St. James 5 (Piccoraro, Graham 4), Broadfording 5 (D. Brown, Biddle 4). Fouled Out - Kopp.

Heritage second in tourney


CLARK SUMMIT, Pa. - Heidi Stamper and Whitney Schlimgen were named to the Patriot Tip-Off All-Tournament team after leading Heritage Academy to second place Saturday.

Schlimgen had eight points in Heritage's 52-24 loss to Baptist High in Saturday's championship game, and finished with 29 points in three games - including a 30-22 quarterfinal victory over Sunbury Christian and a 41-37 overtime victory over Massillion (Ohio) in the semifinals, both played Friday night.

Heidi Stamper had 24 points in the tournament, while sister Heather Stamper added 16 points for Heritage (2-1).

Championship

Baptist 52, Heritage 24

HERITAGE ACADEMY (24)

Schlimgen 8, Hea. Stamper 6, Hei. Stamper 4, Hendershot 3, Eberly 2, Ellis 1. Totals 8 6-12 24.

BAPTIST HIGH (52)

K. Ogden 25, J. Ogden 9, Andrist 7, Palmer 6, Pollock 5. Totals 21 8-18 52.

Heritage5847-24

Baptist1320145-52

Three-point goals - Heritage 2 (Schlimgen 2), Baptist 4 (K. Ogden 3, Pollock). Fouled Out - Schlimgen.

Friday

Quarterfinal

Heritage 30, Sunbury 22

SUNBURY CHRISTIAN (22)

Davis 7, Jones 6, Gutting 4, Landon 2, Weinhoffer 2, Solt 1. Totals 9 1-9 22.

HERITAGE ACADEMY (30)

Hei. Stamper 10, Schlimgen 8, Ellis 6, Dudeck 4, Eberly 2. Totals 14 1-2 30.

Sunbury3658-22

Heritage8796-30

Three-point goals - Sunbury 3 (Davis, Jones 2), Heritage 1 (Schlimgen). Fouled Out - Hea. Stamper (HA).

Semifinal

Heritage 41, Massillion (Ohio) 37

HERITAGE ACADEMY (41)

Schlimgen 13, Hea. Stamper 10, Hei. Stamper 10, Ellis 4, Dudeck 4. Totals 16 8-16 41.

MASSILLION (37)

Shank 18, Derrick 10, Stverini 6, Cheyney 2, Allerton 1. Totals 13 8-18 37.

Heritage1111487-41

Massillion2118133-37

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|