Advertisement

Saturday area roundup

September 23, 2002

PREP FOOTBALL



ST. JAMES - St. James forced five turnovers Saturday in a 14-0 shutout victory over Maret in the Mid Atlantic Conference.

The Saints (3-1, 1-1) grinded out 280 yards on the ground, led by Bryant Thomas, who rushed for 112 yards, and Mo Rondriguez, who ran for 110 yards and a touchdown.

Maret 0000-0

St. James 01400-14

S - Andrew Dewey 2 pass from David Hammond (run failed)

S - Mo Rodriguez 4 run (Rodriguez run)

SJ

Rushes-yards 60-280

Passing yards19

Comp-Att-Int6-9-0

Advertisement

Total offense 299

Punts-Avg. 3-34.7

Penalties 1-5

Fumbles-lost 0-0

Records: St. James 3-1, 1-1; Maret 2-2, 0-1.

Gaithersbug 27, No. 4 TJ 14




FREDERICK, Md. - Luke Spurrier threw a touchdown and ran for another for Thomas Johnson, but it wasn't enough to defeat Gaithersburg on Friday night.

Jamar Garner ran for 93 yards and caught a 47-yard touchdown pass for the Patriots (1-2).

Gaithersburg 14760-27

Thomas Johnson 01400-14

(TJ scoring only)

T - Luke Spurrier 1 run (Steve Link kick)

T - Jamar Garner from Spurrier 47 pass (Link kick)

TJ

Rushes-yards34-244

Passing yards87

Comp-Att-Int2-11-3

Total offense331

Punts-Avg.4-31.3

Penalties-yards7-55

Fumbles-lost2-2

Record: Thomas Johnson 1-2, 0-0.




BOYS SOCCER



Middletown 5, Brunswick 0


URBANA, Md. - John Kisas had a goal and an assist, while Adam House, Mark Bucheimer, Bobby Riggs and Pat Sherman all scored for Middletown in the semifinals of the Frederick County Tournament.

Ryan Lingg had two assists, while Phillip Burham had eight saves for the shutout.

Grace 1, Goretti 0


Jared Barnhart scored eight minutes into overtime on an assist from Jordan Hanft as Grace Academy knocked off St. Maria Goretti.

Danny Carver had 18 saves for Grace (6-1-1, 5-0-1).

Pat Mccullough had nine saves for Goretti (2-6-1, 2-1), which outshot Grace, 34-10.

Hun School 5, Mercersburg 0


MERCERSBURG, Pa. - Andrew Rohman had 16 saves for Mercersburg (3-1-1) in a loss.




GIRLS SOCCER



St James 1, Musselman 1



ST. JAMES - Sarah Kornides scored for St. James (1-4-2).

Jefferson 2, Buckhannon 0


BUCKHANNON, W.va. - Gabby Carstens scored both goals for Jefferson (7-2) on assists from Amy Warnick and Amy Lancaster in the Buckhannon Invitational.

Other Scores: Friday - Buckhannon 1, Nitro 1; Morgantown 4, Jefferson 0. Saturday - Morgantown 6, Nitro 1.




PREP VOLLEYBALL



Waynesboro Tournament


WAYNESBORO, Pa. - No. 1 Hedgesville won five of eight games in pool play - including spliting two games against No. 6 McConnellsburg - before losing in the semifinals, 14-16, 12-15, to Delone Catholic.

Tracey Regalbuto had 65 assists and 21 service points, Keri Jackson had 38 kills and 20 service points and Ashley Copenhaver had 12 blocks, 26 kills and 29 service points for Hedgesville (11-2).




PREP CROSS COUNTRY



Bull Run Classic


HEREFORD, Md. - North Hagerstown's McKenzie Fox finished fifth in 20 minutes, 32 seconds in the Elite race, featuring more than 150 runners from four states. Jenna Line (21:36) finished 18th and Jessica Hanlin (22:06) finished 29th.

In the boys race, freshman Hemu Arumagum finished fourth in 17:56, while sophomores Cameron Hanlin (19:24) and Stephen Zerance (20:36) finished 30th and 49th respectively.




PREP GOLF



Potomac 156 Mercersburg 169 Flint Hill 176 St. James 179 Georgetown Day 194

Potomac: Brian Fairbank 36, Dan Direnfeld 38, Frank Craighill 39.

St. James: Seth Moul 37.

Mercersburg: Mike Merryman 39, Teddy Zimmerman 42, Matt Anagnostakos 42.

Record: Mercersburg 11-6-2.




GIRLS TENNIS



Hun School 5, Mercersburg 0


Singles - 1. Angela DiPastina (H) d. Bettina Buck, 6-1, 6-4; 2. Erica Wood (H) d. Anjuli Pandit (M), 6-4, 6-0; 3. Lucy DiPasitna (H) d. Sirisha Devabhaktuni (M), 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - 1. Victoria Kloss-Nina Licci d. Ali Reingold-Jen Saracino, 6-4, 6-2; 2. Abby Kazhdan-Ann Wright d. Sophie Scholz-Tanya Scholz, 6-4, 6-2.

Record: Mercersburg 1-3, 0-1.




COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL



Kamina Allen Classic


BATAVIA, N.Y. - Hagerstown Community College went 3-3 over two days, eventually losing to Frederick 30-27, 31-29 in the quarterfinals at Genesee College.

On Friday, HCC (9-5) scored a 26-30, 30-27, 15-7 win over Erie (Pa.) and a 30-23, 30-23 win over Cobleskillo, but lost to Delaware Tech, 24-30, 30-26, 16-14.

On Saturday, HCC suffered a 30-28, 30-23 loss to Genesee, but bounced back with a 30-21, 30-21 win over Rhode Island before losing to Frederick.

Chelsea Joliffe had 93 assists and 19 digs for HCC (9-5), while Sarah Lindsay had 23 kills and Amanda Storms had 30 kills, 10 blocks and 47 digs.




WOMEN'S TENNIS



Shepherd 9, Bluefield State 0


Singles - 1. Catherine Daniel (S) d. Kim Irvine, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Ashley Portrey (S) d. Amanda Smith, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Jessica Rorer (S) d. Misty Short, 6-1, 6-0; 4. Leigh Burch (S) d. Monica Cartwright, 6-3, 6-0; 5. Melissa McCabe (S) d. Dana Bales, 6-3, 6-0; 6. Ashley Doorman (S) d. Jenny Bourne, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles - 1. Daniel-Rorer (S) d. Short-Smith, 8-1; 2. Burch-Portrey (S) d. Cartwright-Katrina Van Dyke, 8-6; 3. McCabe-Kristen Charles (S) d. Irvine-Bourne, 8-2.

Concord 5, Shepherd 3


The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|