Advertisement

Final 2002 Area Track and Field Leaders

June 26, 2002

Boys


100 - 1. tie, Miguel Forero and Dustin Sier, Smithsburg, 10.9; 3. Jamie Gentilucci, Middletown, 11.2; 4. tie, Troy Webb, Boonsboro and Kenan Wright, Mercersburg, 11.3.

200 - 1. tie, Ryan Waldt, Middletown and Dustin Sier, Smithsburg, 22.5; 3. Robert Harvey, South Hagerstown, 22.9; 4. Nick Reid, North Hagerstown, 23.4; 5. tie, Troy Webb, Boonsboro and Jon Brallier, Mercersburg, 23.5.

400 - 1. Miguel Forero, Smithsburg, 50.2; 2. Mike Bond, Williamsport, 50.5; 3. Brett Morrell, Boonsboro, 51.0; 4. Ryan Waldt, Middletown, 51.1; 5. Maurice Barbour, Chambersburg, 51.5.

800 - 1. David Line, South Hagerstown, 1:59.26; 2. Joe Lustick, Waynesboro, 2:00.9; 3. Robert Pitts, St. John's at Prospect Hall, 2:01.0. 4. Jeremy Everitts, Clear Spring, 2:01.97; 5. Brandon Caton, Musselman, 2:04.0.

Advertisement

1,600 - 1. Justin Myers, Middletown, 4:31.28; 2. Jeremy Everitts, Clear Spring, 4:33.73; 3. David Line, South Hagerstown, 4:37.7; 4. tie, Ross Weller, Mercersburg and Joe Lustick, Waynesboro, 4:39.8.

3,200 - 1. Justin Myers, Middletown, 9:54.7; 2. Alex Bricker, Chambersburg, 10:04.0; 3. Jamison Parker, Middletown, 10:05.94; 4. Ryan Davis, Clear Spring, 10:09.52; 5. Jamie Jablin, Chambersburg, 10:11.0.

110 hurdles - 1. Ronnie Beard, Frederick, 14.36; 2. tie, Brett Morrell and Daniel Robinson, Boonsboro, 14.7; 4. Ben Neumann, Smithsburg, 15.2; 5. Josh Lininger, McConnellsburg, 15.24.

300 hurdles - 1. Brett Morrell, Boonsboro, 38.7; 2. Ben Neumann, Smithsburg, 39.4; 3. Josh Lininger, McConnellsburg, 40.2; 4. tie, Jeff Boushell, Chambersburg and Mike Bond, Williamsport, 41.0.

400 relay - 1. Waynesboro 44.8; 2. Smithsburg 45.0; 3. Hedgesville 45.2; 4. Middletown 45.3; 5. Musselman 45.4.

800 relay - 1. Smithsburg 1:32.9; 2. South Hagerstown 1:35.0; 3. Brunswick 1:35.2; 4. Williamsport 1:35.49; 5. Hedgesville 1:35.9.

1,600 relay - 1. Williamsport 3:29.5; 2. Chambersburg 3:30.1; 3. Smithsburg 3:32.17; 4. Middletown 3:32.6; 5. Boonsboro 3:34.88.

3,200 relay - 1. Williamsport 8:22.85; 2. McConnellsburg 8:26.6; 3. Chambersburg 8:26.7; 4. Middletown 8:28.22; 5. Mercersburg 8:30.6.

High jump - 1. Corey Brown, Smithsburg, 6-6; 2. Nick Reid, North Hagerstown, 6-5; 3. Mike Christopher, Waynesboro, 6-4; 4. Brooks Moser, Middletown, 6-2; 5. Patrick Haupt, Smithsburg, 6-0.

Long jump - 1. Brett Morrell, Boonsboro, 22-4 3/4; 2. Corey Brown, Smithsburg, 21-6; 3. Josh Lininger, McConnellsburg, 21-5; 4. Bryan Miller, Hedgesville, 20-10; 5. Jeff Boushell, Chambersburg, 20-9.

Triple jump - 1. John Onikepe, Waynesboro, 45-3 3/4; 2. Josh Lininger, McConnellsburg, 44-7 1/2; 3. Corey Brown, Smithsburg, 43-3; 4. Nick Kipe, Waynesboro, 43-2 3/4; 5. Mike Bond, Williamsport, 43-0 3/4.

Pole vault - 1. Jason Hollen, Hedgesville, 12-0; 2. tie, Jon Brallier, Mercersburg, Mark Gouker and David Chesney, Middletown and Andrew Zimmerman, Waynesboro, 11-6.

Shot put - 1. David Green, Waynesboro, 53-9; 2. Jurij Krajnc, Mercersburg, 51-2 1/4; 3. James Price, South Hagerstown, 51-1 1/2; 4. Jeb Keller, Waynesboro, 50-0 1/2; 5. Todd Bowman, Boonsboro, 49-8 1/4.

Discus - 1. David Green, Waynesboro, 164-4; 2. Dave Dietrich, Chambersburg, 161-8; 3. Ryan Martin, Williamsport, 160-0; 4. Mike Clark, Chambersburg, 155-11; 5. Ken Sanders, Musselman, 155-2.

Girls


100 - 1. Melissa Wynn, South Hagerstown, 12.3; 2. Imani White, Frederick, 12.4; 3. Sheruonne Jones, Jefferson, 12.6; 4. Molly Conca, Waynesboro, 12.7; 5. tie, Sarah Harris, Boonsboro and Jill Bradley, Jefferson, 12.8.

200 - 1. Melissa Wynn, South Hagerstown, 25.8; 2. Liz McCallum, Brunswick, 26.3; 3. Caitlyn Witman, Williamsport, 26.7; 4. Megan Harper, Thomas Johnson, 27.1; 5. tie, Alexis Ford, Frederick, Vanessa Youngs, Mercersburg, Erica Young, Middletown and Jessica Watters, North Hagerstown, 27.3.

400 - 1. Brittany Kershner, Williamsport, 1:00.26; 2. Mechelle Miller, St. John's at Prospect Hall, 1:00.7; 3. Lauren Grimes, Thomas Johnson, 1:01.0; 4. Imani White, Frederick, 1:01.5; 5. Morgan Williams, Catoctin, 1:01.8.

800 - 1. Chelsea Powell, Thomas Johnson, 2:22.1; 2. Kylee Schuler, Chambersburg, 2:23.0; 3. Laura Stouffer, Smithsburg, 2:23.45; 4. Jena Bard, Chambersburg, 2:24.5; 5. Krystal RodKey, Chambersburg, 2:25.2.

1,600 - 1. Kylee Schuler, Chambersburg, 5:14.6; 2. Emily Buzzell, Middletown, 5:16.42; 3. Shannon Tobais, Martinsburg, 5:17.69; 4. Laura Stouffer, Smithsburg, 5:18.64; 5. McKenzie Fox, North Hagerstown, 5:19.4.

3,200 - 1. Kylee Schuler, Chambersburg, 11:11.8; 2. Bri Lambert, Chambersburg, 11:21.3; 3. Emily Buzzell, Middletown, 11:24.47; 4. Rocky Morgan, Middletown, 11:30.71; 5. Laura Stouffer, Smithsburg, 11:57.42.

100 hurdles - 1. Nancy Regalbuto, Hedgesville, 15.0; 2. Paige O'Flaherty, North Hagerstown, 15.4; 3. Michelle Feiser, Smithsburg, 15.5; 4. Megan Peterson, Thomas Johnson, 15.7; 5. tie, Genelle Botje, Jefferson and Corina Campbell, Smithsburg, 15.9.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|