Advertisement

Thursday's Maryland State Track Agate

May 24, 2002

Top 10 Team Standings through Thursday

1A Boys - Oakland Mills 42, Havre De Grace 30, Boonsboro 23, Smithsburg 19, Loch Raven 18, Allegany 14, Rising Sun 13 1/3, Elkton 10 1/3, South Hagerstown, Williamsport and Dunbar 8.

1A Girls - Smithsburg 43, Rising Sun 32, Poolesville 29, Bohemia Manor 18, Williamsport 14, Brunswick 12, Century 10, Elkton 8, Beall and Havre De Grace 6.

2A Boys - Eastern Tech 20, Polytechnic and Middletown 14, Glenelg 12, Fort Hill 11, Parkside, Stephen Decatur, Pikesville and Potomac 10, Wicomico 9.

Advertisement

2A Girls - Glenelg 28, Towson 16, Potomac 13, Hammond and Middletown 12, J.M. Bennett, Atholton and Edgewood 10, Wicomico 8, North Hagerstown and Stephen Decatur 7.

Winners and Area Results

(finals only)

1A Boys

3,200 relay - 1. Oakland Mills 8:12.8; 4. Williamsport 8:22.85; 8. Boonsboro 8:41.67; 10. Smithsburg 8:47.29; 13. Brunswick 9:04.26. Shot Put -1. Bowman (Bo) 49-8 1/4; 2. Price (SH) 49-5; 4. Martin (Wi) 45-7 1/4; 9. Cooper (Br) 41-3 1/4. High Jump - 1. Brown (Sm) 6-6; 5. Haupt (Sm) 6-0; 8. McDougal (Sm) 5-10; 10. Marshall (SH) 5-10; 12. Robinson (Bo) 5-8; 16. Campbell (Br) 5-6. 3,200 - 1. Mehmedovic (OM) 9:46.40; 4. Davis (CS) 10:09.52; 8. Shank (CS) 10:22.18; 10. Hailu (SH) 10:32.49; 13. Testa (C) 10:41.2. Long Jump - 1. Morrell (Bo) 22-4 3/4; 3. Brown (Sm) 21-6; 6. Webb (Bo) 20-3 1/4; 11. McCormick (Sm) 18-8. Pole Vault - 1. Walsh (HDG) 12-0; 5. Robertson (Bo) 11-0; 6. tie, Czeh (Br) 10-6; 9. Phares (Wi) 10-6. 800 relay - 1. Oakland Mills 1:29.31; 6. Smithsburg 1:33.40; 11. Williamsport 1:35.49.

1A Girls

3,200 relay - 1. Poolesville 9:44.7; 3. Smithsburg 10:00.9; 7. Williamsport 10:27.4; 8. Boonsboro 10:42.7; 12. Brunswick 11:54.1. Triple Jump - 1. Dean (BM) 37-0 1/2; 2. Feiser (Sm) 34-1 1/4; 3. Kershner (Wi) 33-9 3/4; 5. Layman (Sm) 33-5 1/4; 6. Harris (Bo) 33-2 3/4; 8. Tucker (Br) 31-7 1/2; 9. Clotter (Br) 30-4 1/2. 3,200 - 1. Schappert (RS) 11:28.88; 7. Stouffer (Sm) 11:57.42; 9. Bannister (CS) 12:02.81; 11. Strite (Bo) 12:24.71. Pole Vault - 1. Walsh (RS) 10-0; 2. tie, Schweinhart (Sm) 8-6; 4. Paza (Wi) 8-6; 5. Mease (Wi) 8-0; 6. Zentmeyer (Bo) 8-0; 7. tie, Murphy (Br) and Wegenroth (Br) 8-0; 11. Stump (Bo) 7-6. 800 relay - 1. Poolesville 1:45.42; 2. Brunswick 1:48.39; 4. Smithsburg 1:49.45; 5. Williamsport 1:51.32; 7. Clear Spring 1:52.97; 10. Catoctin 1:54.97. Discus - 1. Knable (Sm) 114-5; 3. Mackey (Sm) 104-2; 4. Jensen (Br) 96-10; 8. McCallum (Br) 87-8; 12. Escamilla (Br) 81-5; 13. Amezcua (Bo) 79-10; 15. Canfield (CS) 78-6.

2A Boys

3,200 relay - 1. Stephen Decatur 8:17.09; 7. Middletown 8:31.95. Long Jump - 1. Maybank (ET) 22-10 1/4; 12. Moser (M) 19-9 1/2; 13. Gouker (M) 19-6. 3,200 - 1. Cartwright (ET) 9:47.88; 2. Myers (M) 9:54.70; 5. Parker (M) 10:05.94. High Jump - 1. Harmon (Pa) 6-6; 2. Reid (NH) 6-4; 4. Moser (M) 6-0; 7. tie, Gouker (M) 5-10; 11. Kehoe (M) 5-10. Shot Put - 1. Ballenger (Po) 53-3 1/2. 800 relay - 1. Polytechnic 1:30.18.

2A Girls

3,200 relay - 1. Glenelg 9:52.7; 4. North Hagerstown 10:04.8. 3,200 - 1. Selmer (G) 11:21.00; 2. Buzzell (M) 11:24.47; 4. Morgan (M) 11:30.71. Triple Jump - 1. Dunn (Ed) 36-10 3/4; 10. Brown (NH) 31-9 1/4. 800 relay - 1. Hammond 1:45.37; 5. North Hagerstown 1:48.22. Discus - 1. Grigoriev (A) 146-3; 6. Long (NH) 99-0.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|