Advertisement

Md. brackets set for 2002 playoffs

May 07, 2002

Top seeds were hard to come by for Tri-State area teams, but spots in a region's top four and an automatic first-round bye were a completely different story at the MPSSAA State Tournament baseball and softball draws Monday.

Only the Catoctin girls (1A South) and Walkersville boys (2A West) received No. 1 seeds for the tournament, which starts with first-round games on Friday and quarterfinal games on Monday. Region championship games are scheduled for May 17.

Softball

1A West

First Round: (9) Smithsburg at (8) Boonsboro; (10) Clear Spring at (7) Williamsport.

Quarterfinals: Smithsburg-Boonsboro winner vs. (1) Southern Garrett; (5) South Hagerstown at (4) Allegany; Westmar-Northern winner vs. (3) Hancock; Clear Spring-Williamsport winner vs. (2) Beall.

1A South

Quarterfinals: (5) Oakland Mills at (4) Brunswick.

Semifinals: O. Mills-Brunswick winner vs. (1) Catoctin.

2A West

Advertisement

First Round: (10) North at (7) Centennial.

Quarterfinals: (6) Walkersville at (3) Ft. Hill; North-Centennial winner vs. (2) Middletown.

4A East

First Round: (10) Thomas Johnson at (7) Broadneck.

Quarterfinals: (3) Frederick vs. Meade-Arundel winner; Thomas Johnson-Broadneck winner vs. (2) C.M. Wright.

Baseball

1A West

First Round: (11) Williamsport at (6) Beall; (10) South Hagerstown at (7) Westmar.

Quarterfinals: (5) Hancock at (4) Smithsburg; Beall-Williamsport winner vs. (3) Boonsboro; Westmar-South winner vs. (2) Clear Spring.

1A South

Quarterfinals: (7) Oakland Mills at (2) Catoctin; (6) Forest Park at (3) Brunswick.

2A West

First Round: (10) North Hagerstown at (7) FSK.

Quarterfinals: (1) Walkersville vs. Glenelg-Ft. Hill winner; (6) Middletown at (3) Hammond; FSK-North winner vs. (2) Atholton.

4A East

First Round: (11) Frederick at (6) North County; (10) Meade at (7) Thomas Johnson

n The Smithsburg boys and Walkersville girls are the top seeds in their regions as the MPSSAA Lacrosse Tournaments also had their draws Monday. First-round games are Thursday, quarterfinals are Saturday.

Boys

2A-1A West

First Round: (9) Rockville at (8) Middletown

Quarterfinals: Rockville-Middletown winner vs. (1) Smithsburg; (5) Brunswick at (4) FSK; (6) South Hagerstown at (3) Poolesville; (7) Catoctin at (2) Walkersville.

3A-2A West

First Round: (10) North at (7) Paint Branch.

4A-3A North

Quarterfinals: (5) Thomas Johnson at (4) Fallston; (6) Frederick at (3) Walbrook.

Girls

2A-1A West

First Round: (9) Rockville at (8) Brunswick.

Quarterfinals: Rockville-Brunswick winner vs. (1) Walkersville; (5) FSK at (4) Smithsburg; (6) Middletown at (3) Poolesville; (7) South Hagerstown at (2) Catoctin.

3A-2A West

First Round: (10) North at (7) Einstein.

4A-3A North

Quarterfinals: (5) Thomas Johnson at (4) Frederick.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|