Advertisement

Beaver, Caldwell take Region XX titles

March 04, 2002

Lamar Castile had 25 points and 10 rebounds to help fourth-seeded Community College of Beaver County upset second-seeded Catonsville for the Region XX Division II tournament title Sunday at Hagerstown Community College's athletic complex.

Beaver defeated top-seeded Cecil, which was ranked No. 3 nationally, to get to the finals before taking down the Cardinals.

Rob Carrington added 16 points and Jawad Ali had 11.

Beaver held Catonsville to 31 percent shooting while scoring 27 points off Cardinal turnovers.

Catonsville was led by Charles Scott with 23 points.

BEAVER (73)

Ali 5-9 0-0 11, Lillard 3-5 1-2 7, Lemon 5-8 0-0 10, Matthews 0-0 0-0 0, Mills 2-6 0-0 4, Castile 8-19 8-8 25, Carrington 6-13 4-4 16, Giles 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-61 13-14 73.

CATONSVILLE (63)

Maynard 2-8 4-4 9, Scott 7-16 6-6 23, Sawyer 3-4 0-1 6, Jackson 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 1-5 0-0 2, Hargrove 1-5 0-0 2, Sorrells-Adwale 2-7 0-0 6, Isabelle 0-2 0-0 0, Scott 6-25 1-2 15. Totals 22-72 11-13 63.

Advertisement

Halftime - Beaver 35, Catonsville 31. Three-point baskets - Beaver 2-17 (Ali 1-4, Castile 1-5, Lillard 0-2, Lemon 0-2, Mills 0-3, Carrington 0-1), Catonsville 8-31 (Scott 3-8, Scott 2-10, Sorrells-Adwale 2-6, Maynard 1-4, Taylor 0-2, Hargrove 0-1).

Region XX Division II

All-Region Team

First Team

Mike Scott, Cecil; Mike Parsons, CCAC-Allegheny; Talan gatling, Harford; Armard Ross, Frederick; Javes Wiggins, CCBC-Essex; Tariq Mills, Beaver.

Second Team

Akeem Scott, Catonsville; Mike Kirkland, CCAC-South; Marcus Collins, Prince Georges; Joe Hardin, Potomac State; Wayne Gibson, Southern Maryland; Damion McPherson, Cecil.

Third Team

Dwayne Williams, Baltimore; Jermaine Sawyer, Catonsville; Chris Sutton, Frederick; Caro Nobles, Beaver; Alex Ebendeng, Prince Georges; Andrea Frazier, Essex; John Jones, CCAC-Allegheny; Marc Falcone, Frederick.

Caldwell 107, Butler 49

Trae Smith scored 22 points and Curtis Jones added 17 as Caldwell (N.C.) ran over Butler County (Pa.) for the Region XX Division III title.

Caldwell, the top seed, shot 62 percent in the game.

Jon Bilowich led Butler County with 18 points. Butler shot only 29 percent for the game.

- BRIEF

Cunningham, Siemer honored

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. - Rob Cunningham, of the Shepherd College football team, and Gail Siemer, of the Rams' women's basketball team, were recently honored by the West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Conference as BB&T/WVIAC Scholar-Athlete Award winners.

Cunningham, a senior tight end, has an 3.62 grade-point average as a recreation major, Siemer, a senior forward, has an 3.46 GPA in recreation.

Tri-State FCA Frogs Second

The Tri-State FCA Frogs 12-under team finished second in the MVSA Invitational Tournament in Montgomery Village on Sunday.

The Frogs tied with the Clash Thunderbirds of Manassas, Va. for first place, but lost the tiebreaker due to head-to-head competition. The Frogs lost to the Thunderbirds, 24-26, 20-25, 15-3. The Frogs defeated the NVVA Loudoun 12 (Sterling, Va.), 15-12, 15-12, 5-15 and host MVSA Storm, 25-7, 27-25, 15-4.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|