Advertisement

Area Roundup - Lions beaten in final

March 04, 2002

- GIRLS BASKETBALL

LANHAM, Md. - Chapelgate went 15-for-15 from the free throw line, including 12 in the fourth quarter, to beat Broadfording Christian Academy 66-53 in the championship game of the Maryland Association of Christian Schools state tournament at Washington Bible College on Saturday.

Dee Brown had 24 points and six assists, Vanessa Ruffin had 12 points and 12 rebounds and Natasha Wheeler had 12 points for the Lions (27-5).

Brown and Ruffin were selected to the All-Tournament Team.

BROADFORDING (53)

Biddle 5, Wheeler 12, Brown 24, Ruffin 12. Totals 20 8-13 53.

CHAPELGATE (66)

Landers 16, Lynett 8, Geiger 8, Holtrip 3, Lynott 9, Moraz 2, Groves 12, Hill 2, Isaac 6. Totals 24 15-15 66.

Advertisement

Broadfording725129-53

Chapelgate2612721-66

Three-point goals - Broadfording 5 (Biddle, Brown 4), Chapelgate 3 (Holtrip, Lynott 2). Fouled out - Conner (B).

- BOYS BASKETBALL

Heritage 62, Girard Alliance 51

SENECA, Pa. - Jeremy Grove had 31 points - making 6 of 12 3-pointers - and seven steals as Heritage outscored Girard 37-18 in the middle two quarters and won the Association of Christian Schools International distict championship.

"Once Grove started hitting some 3s in the second quarter that kinda broke it open," Heritage coach Mike Kidd said.

Ryan Johns had 11 points and 11 rebounds, while Jesse Latta added seven rebounds for Heritage (13-10), which will travel to Philadelphia on Thursday for the ACSI Regional tournmanet.

HERITAGE (62)

Grove 31, Johns 11, Ellis 4, Kidd 12, Harrell 2, Sandell 2. Totals 26 4-11 62.

GIRARD ALLIANCE (51)

Ester 12, Sprowls 6, Ackerman 4, Vanslyke 8, Hamp 16, Stuyuesant 2, Herbold 3. Totals 19 9-10 51.

Heritage10181915-62

Girard1271121-51

Three-point goals - Heritage 6 (Grove 6), Girard 4 (Ester, Hamp 2, Vanslyke).

- MEN'S BASKETBALL

Region XX, Division II

Beaver County 96, Cecil 89: Lamar Castile scored 37 points and grabbed 11 rebounds as Beaver County stunned top-seeded Cecil, advancing to today's final against Catonsville. John Lillard added 18 points and eight rebounds for Beaver County. Michael Scott led four Cecil players in double figures with 20.

BEAVER COUNTY (96)

Ali 4-10 1-2 10, Lillard 5-13 7-8 18, Nobles 0-0 0-0 0, Lemon 4-13 0-0 9, Matthews 0-0 0-2 0, Mills 3-8 1-3 8, Castile 14-30 5-12 37, Taormima 0-0 0-0 0, Carrington 2-9 1-1 3, Giles 2-3 4-4 8. Totals 34-86 19-32 96.

CECIL COM. COLLEGE (89)

Scott 4-11 10-15 20, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Rogers 3-8 0-0 7, Albenque 0-1 0-0 0, Rozier 2-4 2-4 6, Harris 7-10 2-4 16, Bowie 1-7 0-0 2, Small 2-4 0-4 4, Wise 0-0 0-0 0, Ien 0-2 0-0 0, Holland 1-5 0-2 1, McPherson 5-12 2-2 12, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Blake 6-10 3-4 19. Totals 31-74 19-35 89.

Halftime - Beaver County 48, Cecil 45. Three-point goals - Beaver County 9-29 (Ali 1-4, Lillard 1-3, Lemon 1-3, Mills 1-3, Castile 4-12, Carrington 1-4), Cecil 8-20 (Scott 2-4, Rogers 1-1, Albenque 0-1, Bowie 0-2, Ien 0-1, Holland 1-5, Blake 4-6). Fouled Out - Carrington (BC). Technical - Castile (BC).

Catonsville 68, CCAC-Allegany 61: Charles Scott had 20 points, making 11 of 14 foul shots, and Catonsville built a 36-19 halftime advantage, holding CCAC-Allegany to 20.7 percent shooting in the first half. Catonsville shot 56.4 percent for the game.

CCAC-ALLEGANY (61)

Lee 2-8 1-1 6, Johnson 5-8 0-0 13, Luksic 1-6 2-3 5, Whitehead 2-14 5-5 9, White 0-0 0-0 0, Cugini 0-0 0-0 0, Saunders 0-0 0-0 0, Ryan 5-11 2-2 12, Jones 1-2 2-4 4, Parsons 4-9 3-4 12. Totals 20-58 15-19 61.

CATONSVILLE (68)

Hall 0-1 0-0 0, Maynard 3-5 2-2 9, C. Scott 4-7 11-14 20, Weiland 0-1 2-2 2, Sawyer 4-5 3-4 11, Jackson 3-3 0-0 6, Taylor 1-2 0-0 2, Hargrove 2-5 0-0 4, Sorrells-Adwale 1-1 0-0 2, Isabelle 3-5 1-2 7, A. Scott 1-4 3-4 5. Totals 22-39 22-28 68.

Halftime - CCAC-Allegany 19, Catonsville 36. Three-point goals - CCAC-Allegany 6-22 (Lee 1-4, Johnson 3-3, Luksic 1-5, Whitehead 0-7, Ryan 0-1, Parsons 1-2), Catonsville 2-7 (Maynard 1-2, C. Scott 1-2, Weiland 0-1, Hargrove 0-1, A. Scott 0-1).

Region XX, Division III

Butler County 79, Anne Arundel 72: Jeff Burner had 24 points and Jon Bilowich added 23 as Butler County rallied from a 44-36 halftime deficit to defeat Anne Arundel. Chris Dietrich added 17 points and 11 rebounds as Butler County made 16 of 45 3-point attempts. Greg Sullivan had 25 points for Anne Arundel.

ANNE ARUNDEL (72)

Samuels 3-12 0-1 6, Panitz 4-12 1-2 10, Sullivan 11-27 0-0 25, Champion 0-0 0-0 0, Warbrick 8-18 1-2 17, Adefehenti 6-10 2-2 14. Totals 32-79 4-7 72.

BUTLER COUNTY (79)

Bruner 8-17 1-1 24, Dolmayer 2-12 4-5 10, King 1-7 0-0 2, Dietrich 8-12 1-2 17, Moore 1-2 1-4 3, Bilowich 7-16 2-2 23. Totals 27-66 9-14 79.

Halftime - Anne Arundel 44, Butler County 36. Three-point goals - Anne Atundel 4-20 (Samuels 0-1, Panitz 1-5, Sullivan 3-14), Butler County 16-45 (Bruner 7-15, Dolmayer 2-11, King 0-2, Moore 0-1, Bilowich 7-16).

Caldwell 81, Mont.-Takoma 68: Curtis Jones had 23 points and 13 rebounds, while Trae Smith added 24 points as Caldwell shot 50.9 percent from the field in defeating Montgomery-Takoma.

MONTGOMERY-TAKOMA (68)

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|