Advertisement

Area Roundup - Goretti in BCL final

February 25, 2002

- BOYS BASKETBALL

BALTIMORE - Matt Tanner had 23 points, eight rebounds, four assists and three steals, and St. Maria Goretti held Towson Catholic to 2-for-20 shooting in the first half for a 62-43 victory Sunday in the semifinals of the Baltimore Catholic League tournament at Goucher College.

Matt Spierenburg added 11 points, seven rebounds and five blocks, while Marcus Hudson had seven assists and four rebounds as the Gaels (24-10) committed only four turnovers and built a 33-7 halftime lead.

"We ran almost a perfect half, played good defense, limited them to two field goals," Goretti coach Cokey Robertson said. "We did an excellent job handling the ball, our best (game) of the year."

Advertisement

Goretti advanced to today's championship game at 7:30 p.m.

TOWSON CATHOLIC (43)

Hahn 5, Hopkins 20, Smith 5, Stevenson 11, Joynes 2. Totals 16 5-9 43.

ST. MARIA GORETTI (62)

Tanner 23, Spierenburg 11, Davis 8, Breslin 5, Hudson 8, Adenhart 7. Totals 25 10-11 62.

Towson071719-43

Goretti13201217-62

Three-point goals - Towson Catholic 6 (Hahn, Hopkins 3, Stevenson 2), Goretti 2 (Breslin, Adenhart).

Mercersburg 57 Western Reserve 43

MERCERSBURG, Pa. - Most Outstanding Player Antoine McGee scored 14 points as Mercersburg Academy took a 34-16 halftime lead and never looked back, winning the Mercersburg Tournament.

All-Tournament selection Keenan Christiansen added a game-high 15 points for the Blue Storm.

WESTERN RESERVE (43)

O'Rourke 2, Jacobson 4, Knight 8, Reed 7, McKechnie 3, Marticke 3, Dempsey 2, Moton 14. Totals 18 4-6 43.

MERCERSBURG ACADEMY (57)

McGee 14, K. Christiansen 15, C. Christiansen 3, Lay 8, Leborious 9, Campos 8. Totals 23 5-6 57.

Western115918-43

Mercersburg1420149-57

Three-point goals - Western Reserve 3 (Knight 2, Reed), Mercersburg 6 (McGee 2, K. Christiansen 2, S. Christiansen, Leborious).

- WRESTLING

Maryland State Pairings

Pairings for the Maryland State wrestling tournaments at Western Maryland College this Friday were relased Sunday. Only five unbeatens, including Williamsport's Matt Allen, are in in the Class 1A/2A event.

Wrestling begins with the preliminary round at 2 p.m. on Friday. Quarterfinals are scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Saturday's schedule begins with the consolation preliminaries at 10 a.m. with the semifinals at noon and the finals at 5 p.m.

Weight classes with area wrestlers only

Wrestlers listed in bracket order

Information provided: Wrestler (School, Region-East, West, North, South finish-1,2,3,4, Class, Record)

4A/3A

275

Top bracket - Brendan McCarron (Gaithersburg, W1, Sr., 10-1) vs. Kris Hood (Arundel, E4, Jr., 24-12); George Mitchell (Great Mills, S3, Sr., 26-7) vs. Konstatinos Kosmakos (Dulaney, N2, Sr., 36-1); Daniel Muir (Parkdale, S2, Sr., 22-1) vs. Justin Neal (Mt. Hebron, N3, Fr., 27-6); Dan Ellis (Thomas Johnson, W4, Sr., 22-8) vs. William Bell (Old Mill, E1, Jr., 29-5).

Bottom bracket - Mike Brown (Patuxent, S1, Sr., 21-5) vs. Jake Crech (South Carroll, N4, Sr., 24-6); Patrick harper (Urbana, W3, Sr., 27-2) vs. Brian Payer (Severna Park, E2, Jr., 27-7); Craig Lawrence (Paint Branch, W2, Sr., 24-4) vs. Joe Brockmeyer (Northeast, N3, Sr., 23-6); Ivan Borrisow (Northern Calvert, S4, Sr., 27-5) vs. Pat Burns (Wilde Lake, N1, Sr., 26-)).

1A/2A

103

Top bracket - Mike McGill (Williamsport, W1, Fr., 31-2) vs. D.J. Scarponi (Hereford, N4, Fr., 22-12); Nick Redman (Kent County, E3, Fr., 17-9) vs. Gabriel Sholaja (Bladensburg, S2, So., 25-4); Frankie Holmes (North East-Cecil, E2, Fr., 24-9) vs. David Brindza (Glenelg, S3, So., 27-9); Dan Drury (South Hagerstown, W4, Fr., 21-12) vs. Chris Clark (Eastern Technical, N1, Fr., 25-3).

Bottom bracket - Doug Ramsey (Atholton, S1, Sr., 28-1) vs. Matt Frey (North Caroline, E4, Fr., 26-9); Alex Prezenchuk (Pikesville, N3, So., 29-9) vs. John Weishaar (Frascis Scott Key, W2, Fr., 18-9); Jason Jacovsky (Owings Mills), N2, Fr., 29-7) vs. Eric Stowell (Westmar, W3, Jr., 18-9); Alejandro Zea (Wheaton, S4, Fr., 27-12) vs. Dustin Eliott (Parkside, E1, Sr., 31-0).

112

Top bracket - Mike Wagner (North Hagerstown, W1, Jr., 28-4) vs. Joe Scarlavai (Stephen Decatur, E4, So., 10-4); A.J. Tao (Wheaton, S3, Jr., 29-4) vs. Trent Dixon (Eastern Technical, N2, Sr., 27-2); Scott Radik (Altholton, S2, Jr., 26-5) vs. David Jacovsky (Owings Mills, N3, Sr., 33-6); Nathan Jackson (Beall, W4, So., 23-11) vs. Artie Kaehler (Kent County, E1, Jr., 33-1).

Bottom bracket - Joe McKeever (Lackey, S1, Jr., 27-6) vs. Brendan Diakoulas (Towson, N4, So., 25-10); Roy Payne (Fort Hill, W3, Sr., 29-4) vs. Damien McGlotten (Parkside, E2, Sr., 28-5); Brian Fosythe (Williamsport, W2, Jr., 27-5) vs. Zach Dawson (Rising Sun, E3, Jr., 28-6); David Thorton (Southern, S4, Jr., 24-5) vs. Shawn Sims (Lansdowne, N1, Sr., 31-1).

119

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|