Advertisement

Local Roundup - Bergstrom's five goals lead Leopards' lacrosse

May 14, 2001

Local Roundup - Bergstrom's five goals lead Leopards' lacrosse



* BOYS LACROSSE


GERMANTOWN, Md. - Patrick Bergstwom scored five goals and had two assists as Smithsburg defeated Northwest 15-8 in the Class 2A/1A West quarterfinals Saturday.

Justin Bates scored three goals and had four assists for Smithsburg (13-1). Sean Hunt and Adam Cosden each scored three goals, Hunt had three assists and Cosden one.

Brent Barnes had two goals and two assists, while Kody Snow and Ian Hall had assists. Nelson Velez made 16 saves.

* PREP BASEBALL


Blair 5, No. 6 Mercersburg 3

PRINCETON, NJ - Carson Flowers hit a three-run homer in the fourth inning for Mercersburg in a losing effort.

Blair0201110-581

Mercersburg0003000-362

D'amato and Martino; Marron, Brackley (5) and Streicher. WP - D'Amato; LP - Brackely (5-1). HR - MA: Flowers (4th, two on).

Advertisement
* PREP TENNIS


Washington Co. Championships

at North Hagerstown

Boys Singles

Championship: Mike Brooks (NH) d. David Seifarth (Sm), 6-3, 6-0. Semifinal: Seifarth d. Tonty Tawady (Wi), 6-1, 6-0.

Girls Singles

Championship: Sammie Smiles (Wi) d. Stacey Cannon (Wi), 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Smiles d. Katie Franklin (Sm), 6-3, 6-1; Cannon d. Lauren Ebersole (CS), 7-6 (7-5), 6-1. Quarterfinals: Franklin d. Leslie Schoeck (NH), 6-2, 6-3; Cannon d. Beth Gehrman (Sm), 6-2, 6-3; Ebersole d. Sara Hill (SH), 6-0, 6-0.

Boys Doubles

Championship: Mike Stambaugh/Chris Carrier (Wi) d. Tyler Kahl/Erik Lenhart (NH), 6-4, 6-4. Semifinals: Kahl/Lenhart d. Tom Gibson/Andrew Shelley (SH), 6-1, 6-7 (4-7), 6-1; Stambaugh/Carrier d. Eric Vesely/Ben Keller (Bo), 6-3, 7-6 (7-5). Quarterfinals: Kahl/Lenhart d. Pete Swacina/Jason Long (Wi), 6-4, 6-2; Gibson/Shelley d. Brandon Burley/Matt Kibler (Bo), 6-0, 6-3; Vesely/Keller d. Trevor Burkett/Tim Gaines (Sm), 6-0, 6-2; Stambaugh/Carrier d. Jon Hemm/Jon Martin (NH), 6-2, 4-6, 6-4. First Round: Swacina/Long d. Michah Socks/Josh Fiedler (CS), 10-0; Burley/Kibler d. Clyde Constant/Steve Rau (SH), 10-8; Tom Gibson/Andrew Shelley (SH) d. Scott Young/Andrew Weakland (Sm), 10-3; Burkett/Gaines d. James Thomas/Shryeas Patel (SH), 10-3; Vesely/Keller d. Gasret Hanshew/Josh Schrimssher (CS), 10-1; Hemm/Martin d. Larry Riggleman/Dustin Reichard (CS), 10-4.

Girls Doubles

Championship: Jamie Pritchett/Jill Pritchett (Wi) by forfeit over Cara Crouse/Leslie Spielman (SH). Semifinals: Pritchett/Pritchett d. Ashley Chupp/Liane Miller (NH), 6-2, 6-1; Crouse/Spielman by forfeit over Angie Crawford/Angie Carideo (Bo). Quarterfinals: Pritchett/Pritchett d. Dattillio/Lewis (SH), 6-1, 6-0; Chupp/Miller (NH) by forfeit over Holly Steiner/Jessica Hinze (SH); Crawford/Carideo (Bo) d. Liz Rathvon/Amy Lester (Sm), 4-6, 6-0, 6-4; Crouse/Spielman d. Jones/Swartz (Wi), 6-0, 6-4. First Round: Dattillio/Lewis d. Panborn/Bauer (Sm), 10-8; Jones/Swartz d . Semler/Jones (CS), 10-1.

Mixed Doubles

Championship: Meggie Miller/Jarod Spessard (Wi) d. Alana Sowers/David Macht (NH), 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Miller/Spessard d. Chelsea Smith/Allen Tritapoe (SH), 7-6, 6-1; Sowers/Macht d. Steve Kurz/Jeana Lopez (Sm), 6-4, 6-3. Quarterfinals: Smith/Tritapoe d. Samantha Stine/Bobby Moore (CS), 6-1, 6-2; Miller/Spessard d. Jesse Smigelski/Jason Morris (NH), 6-2, 6-1; Sowers/Macht d. Shana Ruff/Greg Tolbert (NH), 6-2, 6-1; Kurz/Lopez d. Luke Laws/Charlie Mulligan (CS), 6-2, 6-1. First Round: Smigelski/Morris d. Sarah Lindsay/Scott Hutzell (Sm), 10-6; Ruff/Tolbert d. Aaron Beard/Marilyn Martin (CS), 10-8; Laws/Mulligan d. Velly Derival/Natalie Dzaidon (SH), 10-8.

* BOYS TRACK


Washington Co. Championships

Held at Smithsburg on Friday

(* - meet record)

Team Scores: Smithsburg 170 1/2, (NH) 151, Bo 136 1/2, (wi) 120, South Hagerstown 50, Clear Spring 32, Hancock 28.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|