Advertisement

Local Roundup - Rams win WVC division title

May 02, 2001
(Page 3 of 4)

Doubles - 1. Cara Crouse/Leslie Spielman (S) d. Alana Sowers/Jessie Smigelski, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Chelsea Smith/Jessica Hinze (S) d. Ashley Chupp/Liane Miller, 6-1, 6-4; 3. Susan Lewis/Lindsay Dattilio (S) d. Nasrene Nikpora/Angela Pappariella, 6-2, 6-2.

Records: North 3-10.

Jefferson 7, Hedgesville 0

at Hedgesville

Singles - 1. Ellen Brosh (J) d. Lyndsey Leatherman, 8-0; 2. Ashley Portrey (J) d. Keri Jackson, 8-1; 3. Erin Lynch (J) d. Jessica Clarke, 9-7; 4. Jennifer Kastle (J) d. Kelly Barnes, 8-1;

Doubles - 1. Brosh/Lynch (J) d. Leatherman/Jackson, 8-1; Portrey/Jessie Welsh (J) d. Clarke/Barbes, 8-1; 3. Kastle/Amber Fellers (J) d. Alicia Bryant/Tasha Deneen, 8-3.

Advertisement

Records: Jefferson 16-1, Hedgesville 3-12.

* BOYS TRACK


North 85, South 45, Brunswick 103, South 35, Brunswick 89, North 54

at South Hagerstown

3200 relay - 1. Brunswick 9:55.3, 2. South; 110 HH - 1. Miller (NH) 17.2, 2. Fellows (B); 100 - 1. Campbell (NH) 10.9, 2. Richmond (SH); 1,600 - 1. Line (SH) 4:45.3, Galvin (B); Long Jump - 1. Care (B) 19-11, 2. Campbell (NH); 800 relay - 1. Brunswick 1:33.8, 2. North; 400 - 1. Richmond (SH) 51.4, 2. Heagy (NH); 3,200 - 1. Zimmerman (B) 12:40.8, 2. Kunkle (NH); Discus - 1. Thomas (NH) 123-10, 2. Escamilla (B); Triple Jump - 1. Campbell (B) 39-10, 2. Valentin (SH); Shot Put - 1. Escamilla (B) 52-3, 2. Shaffer (B); High Jump - 1. Reid (NH) 6-0, 2. Brown (B); 300 IH - 1. Aaron (B) 42.7, 2. Miller (NH); 200 - 1. Dykes (B) 22.5, 2. Grubbs (NH); 800 - 1. Heagy (NH) 2:16.1, 2. Hailu (SH); 400 relay - 1. Brunswick 45.3, 2. North; 1,600 relay - South 3:40.4, 2. Brunswick; Pole Vault - 1. Miller (NH) 13-7, 2. Noll (NH), 3. Czen (B).

Martinsburg 202 1/2, Williamsport 147, Boonsboro 82 1/2, Hancock 51, Southern Fulton 46, Clear Spring 17

at Hancock

100 - 1. Morrell (B) 11.4. 2. Lee (M). 3. Beverly (M); 200 - 1. Morrell (B) 23.2. 2. Gomez (W). 3. Lee (M); 400 - 1. Webb (B) 53.0. 2. Bikle (H). 3. Ehrlich (M); 800 - 1. Dodson (M) 2:07.1. 2. Spears (B). 3. Poffenberger (H); 1600 - 1. Barnes (W) 5:04.4. 2. Wachtel (M). 3. Troxell (W); 3200 - 1. Davis (CS) 10:27.5. 2. Greentree (M). 3. Markell (B); 400 relay - 1. Martinsburg 46.5. 2. Williamsport. 3. S. Fulton; 800 relay - 1. Martinsburg 1:37.4. 2. Williamsport. 3. Boonsboro; 1600 relay - 1. Martinsburg 3:42.4. 2. Williamsport. 3. Hancock; 3200 relay - 1. Martinsburg 8:57.9. 2. Hancock. 3. Williamsport; Long Jump - 1. Morrell (B) 19-9 1/2. 2. Webb (B). 3. Sullivan (M); Triple Jump - 1. Clise (M) 38-4. 2. Bond (W). 3. Flowers (SF); High Jump - 1. Bullett (M) 5-6. 2. Clise (M). 3. Sullivan (M); Shot Put - 1. McDonald (W) 52-0. 2. Payne (M). 3. Gidson (M); Discus - 1. Martin (W) 130-3. 2. McDonald (W). 3. Murphy (H); 110 HH - 1. Banks (M) 17.9. 2. Franklin (M). 3. Mondale (SF); 300 IH - 1. Bond (W) 43.5. 2. Taylor (W). 3. Banks (M); Pole Vault - 1. Thomas (M) 11-0. 2. Byrd (M). 3. Demory (H).

* GIRLS TRACK


North 120, South 15, North 91, Brunswick 46, Brunswick 95, South 37

at South Hagerstown

3,200 relay - 1. North 10:55.4, 2. Brunswick; 100 HH - 1. O'Flaherty (NH) 17.1, 2. Shortz (B); 100 - 1. Wynn (SH) 12.5, 2. Hull (NH) 13.0; 1,600 - 1. Zerence (NH) 6:09.3, 2. Kurtz (NH); Long Jump - 1. Tesla (NH) 15-2, 2. Cassidy (B); Pole Vault - 1. Tesla (NH) 8-6, 2. Shoop (NH); 800 relay - North 1:45.3, 2. South; Triple Jump - 1. Tesla (NH) 32-2, 2. Cassidy (B); 400 - 1. McCallum (B) 62.6, 2. E. Hanlin (NH); Shot Put - 1. Escamilla (B) 34-11 1/2, 2. Brown (NH); Discus - 1. Jensen (B) 84-7 1/2, 2. Escamilla (B); 300 IH - 1. Brown (NH) 52.6, 2. O'Flaherty (NH); High Jump - 1. Tesla (NH) 5-0, 2. Smith; 800 - 1. Clark (NH) 2:35.4, 2. Hanlin (NH); 200 - 1. McCallum (B) 26.9, 2. Hull (NH); 400 relay - 1. North 52.8, 2. Brunswick; 1,600 relay - North 4:27.6, 2. Brunswick.

Williamsport 169, Martinsburg 155, Boonsboro 94, Southern Fulton 53, Hancock 49, Clear Spring 18

at Hancock

100 - 1. Witman (W) 12.9. 2. Munson (W). 3. Duggins (M); 200 - 1. Johnson-Peters (M) 26.6. 2. Kershner (W). 3. Mellott (H); 400 - 1. Tierney (B) 62.2. 2. Tobias (M). 3. Witman (W); 800 - 1. Reeder (B) 2:32.3. 2. Tobias (M). 3. Jones (CS); 1600 - 1. Rhoderick (B) 6:01.8. 2. Arch (W). 3. Lovell (M); 3200 - 1. Carden (M) 11:54.3. 2. Schnebly (CS). 3. Kimes (M); 100 HH - 1. Tierney (B) 16.5. 2. Duggins (M). 3. Miller (M); 300 IH - 1. Tierney (B) 47.5. 2. Ross (W). 3. Mellott (SF); 400 relay - 1. Martinsburg 53.5. 2. Williamsport. 3. S. Fulton; 800 relay - 1. Williamsport 1:55.7. 2. S. Fulton. 3. Hancock; 1600 relay - 1. Martinsburg 4:26.1. 2. Williamsport. 3. S. Fulton; 3200 relay - 1. Martinsburg 10:47.9. 2. Williamsport. 3. Boonsboro; Long Jump - 1. Reeder (B) 15-8. 2. Munson (W). 3. Armbruster (M); Triple Jump - 1. Witman (W) 34-5. 2. Mellott (SF). 3. Armbruster (M); High Jump - 1. Beaver (H) 4-10. 2. Van Norden (W). 3. Campbell (W); Pole Vault - 1. Paza (W) 8-0. 2. Haymod (M). 3. Mease (W); Shot Put - 1. Spoonire (W) 29-2. 2. Kesecker (M). 3. Parker (M); Discus - 1. Kesecker (M) 88-2. 2. Mease (W). 3. Staley (SF).

* PREP SOCCER


The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|