Advertisement

Local Roundup for Monday

April 02, 2001

Local Roundup for Monday



* PREP TRACK


The Hill Relays

Boys (Mercersburg Academy 8th)

Javelin - 1. St. Joseph 256-1, 2. Lawrenceville, 3. Westtown; Shot Put - 1. Gilman 96-3, 2. Girard, 3. Blair; Discus - 1. Gilman 275-7, 2. Mercersburg, 3. Hill; High Jump - 1. Westtown 11-8, 2. Hill, 3. Blair; Long Jump - 1. Gilman 38-10 3/4, 2. Westtown, 3. Blair; Triple Jump - 1. Girard 83-9 1/4, 2. Gilman, 3. Hill; Pole Vault - 1. Lawrenceville 23-0, 2. Gilman, 3. Blair; Shuttle Hurdles - 1. Westtown 1:09.15, 2. Gilman, 3. St. Joseph; 400 relay - 1. Lawrenceville 44.9, 2. Gilman, 3. Girard; 800 relay - 1. Girard 1:32.9, 2. Gilman, 3. Hill; 1,600 relay - 1. Lawrenceville 3:33.3, 2. St. Joseph, 3. Hill; 3,200 relay - 1. Lawrenceville 8:38.9, 2. St. Joseph, 3. Gilman; Sprint Medley - 1. St. Joseph 3:41.3, 2. Girard, 3. Hill; Distance Medley - 1. Lawrenceville 11:06.5, 2. Haverford, 3. St. Joseph; 300 IH - 1. Girard 1:22.8, 2. Hill, 3. Lawrenceville.

Advertisement

Girls (Mercersburg Academy 4th)

Javelin - 1. Hill 158-6 3/4, 2. Lawrenceville, 3. Westtown; Shot Put - 1. Hill 56-11, 2. Mercersburg, 3. Westtown; Discus - 1. Hill 152-10, 2. Westtwn, 3. Lawrenceville; High Jump - 1. Hill 9-6, 2. Mercersburg; Long Jump - 1. Westtown 27-1, 2. Lawrenceville, 3. Mercersburg; Triple Jump - 1. Hill 62-1 1/2, 2. Westtown, 3. Lawrenceville; Pole Vault - 1. Lawrenceville 14-0, 2. Hill; Shuttle Hurdles - 1. Westtown 1:14.6; 400 relay - 1. Hill 55.0, 2. Westtown, 3. Blair; 800 relay - 1. Lawrenceville 1:58.6, 2. Hill, 3. Girard; 1,600 relay - 1. Hill 4:28.4, 2. Lawrenceville, 3. Mercersburg; 3,200 relay - 1. Lawrenceville 11:15.3, 2. Westtown, 3. Hill; Sprint Medley - 1. Lawrenceville 4:39.0, 2. Westtown, 3. Hill; Distance Medley - 1. Lawrenceville 14:04.6, 2. Westtown, 3. Mercersburg; 300 IM - 1. Hill 1:04.5, 2. Lawrenceville, 3. Westtown.

* WRESTLING


23rd annual Hub Boosters Tournament

At North Hagerstown High School

Local Results

Junior Division

Devin Hewitt, Williamsport, 2nd 126 pounds; Marc Esmont, Thomas Johnson, 1st 165; Andrew Widmeyer, North, 2nd 175; Thomas Kline, Berkeley Springs, 1st Hwt.

Senior Division

Steve Fravel, North, 1st 127; Corey Leggett, Williamsport, 2nd 132; Nick Limparis, Urbana, 1st 137; Danny Lord, Hedgesville, 1st 154; Wayne Boward, North, 1st 162; Joey Price, Waynesboro, 3rd 162; Owen Hyne, Greencastle, 1st 182; Josh Clark, Berkeley Springs, 1st 191; Nate Hoctman, Mercersburg, 1st 220

Open Division

David Clopton, Martinsburg, 2nd 130; Brian Hemler, Catoctin, 3rd 140; Alex Gardner, North, 3rd 150; Mike Dempsher, North, 2nd 170; John Harper, Frederick, 3rd 180; Brad Barr, Williamsport, 3rd 190; Jeff Esmont, Thomas Johnson, 1st Hwt.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|