Advertisement

Local roundup - Boonsboro man wins marathon

March 19, 2001

Local roundup - Boonsboro man wins marathon



* RUNNING


VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. - Greg Sellers of Boonsboro earned his first marathon victory Saturday in the 29th Annual Shamrock Sportsfest.

Sellers, 45, won the masters division (40 and over) with a time of 2 hours, 43 minutes, 40 seconds, edging Kris Warszowski by just six seconds.

Sellers, who won $300 for the win, finished 11th overall in the event.

Sellers also teamed with Bret Mower and Mike Bowman as the Cumberland Valley Athletic Club defended its team title. Mower finished sixth overall in a personal best 2:35:39. Bowman was seventh in 2:36:36.

Charles R. Miller IV of Greencastle finished fifth in a personal best 2:35:14.

CVAC won the men's team title in the Open 8K run. Aaron Price led the way by finishing 17th overall in 25:24.

Advertisement

Tim Mason (25:45) was 20th, Dave Howe (25:58) was 25th, Merrill Hausenfluck (26:05) was 27th and Brian Crispell (26:31) was 33rd

In the women's open 8K, Maria Spinnler finished eighth overall in 28:19.

In the masters 8K, Chris Fox of Shepherdstown finished fifth in 25:09.

* PREP TENNIS


Jefferson sweeps invitational

Jefferson Invitational

At Shenandoah Junction, W.Va.

Girls

Clark County 4, St. Maria Goretti 3

Singles - 1. Shannon Murray (S) d. Jennifer Noland, 8-1; 2. Julie Bockrath (S) d. Cheryl Wright, 8-3; 3. Kristen Masi (C) d. Robiya Farin, 8-6; 4. Kellyn Wade (C) d. Merritt Diamond, 8-4; Doubles - 1. Murray/Bockrath (S) d. Noland/Wright, 8-2; 2. Masi/Alayna Buckner (C) d. Farin/Diamond, 8-4; 3. Wade/Elizabeth Buckner (C) d. Colleen McGarity/Annaler Myers, 8-6.

Jefferson 7, Clark 0

Singles - 1. Ellen Brosh (J) d. Noland, 8-1; 2. Erin Lynch (J) d. Wright, 8-1; 3. Ashley Portrey (J) d. Masi, 8-0; 4. Jennifer Kastle (J) d. Wade, 8-2; Doubles - 1. Brosh/Lynch (J) d. Noland/Wright, 8-3; 2. Portrey/Kessie Welsh (J) d. Masi/A. Buckner, 8-0; Kastle/Amber Fellers (J) d. E. Buckner/Wade, 8-4.

Jefferson 7, Goretti 0

Singles - Brosh (J) d. Murray, 8-0; 2. Lynch (J) d. Bockroth, 8-1; 3. Portrey (J) d. Farin, 8-1; 4. Kastle (J) d. McGarity, 8-1; Doubles - 1. Brosh/Lynch (J) d. Murray/Bockroth, 8-0; Portrey/Welsh (J) d. Farin/Diamond, 8-2; Kastle/Fellers (J) d. McGarity/Myers, 8-1.

Note: Jefferson 2-0; St. Maria Goretti 1-1. Brosh won the single title while Brosh/Lynch won the doubles champship.

Boys

St. Maria Goretti 7, Clark 0

Singles - A.J. McGarity (S) d. Mathew Huff, 8-1; 2. Steve Kamas (S) d. Joao Moncoya, 8-0; 3. Bobby Jones (S) won by default; 4. Elliott Haren (S) won by default; Doubles - 1. McGarity/Kamas (S) d. Huff/Moncoya, 8-3; 2. Jones/Haren (S) by default; 3. Spencer Ash/Paul Deltamasso (S) by default.

Jefferson 7, Clark 0

Singles - Arthur Ebeling (J) d. Huff, 8-2; 2. David Bradshaw (J) d. Moncoya, 8-0; 3. Casey Vogler (J) by default; 4. Eric Duewel-Zahniser (J) by default; Doubles - 1. Ebeling/Bradshaw (J) d. Huff/Moncoya, 8-0; 2. Vogler/Justin Blanc (J) by default; 3. Chris Bonacorda/Issac Wisniewski (J) by default.

Jefferson 6, Goretti 1

Singles - 1. Ebeling (J) d. McGarity, 8-6; 2. Bradshaw (J) d. Kamas, 8-2; 3. Jones (S) d. Vogler, 8-5; 4. Duewel-Zahniser (J) d. Haren, 8-1; Doubles - 1. Ebeling/Bradshaw (J), d. McGarity/Kamas 8-4; Vogler/Blanc d. Jones/Haren 8-3; 3. Duewel-Zahniser/ Bonacorda d. Ash/Deltamasso, 8-3.

Note: Jefferson 2-0; St. Maria Goretti 1-1; Ebeling was the singles champion while Ebeling/Bradshaw teamed for the doubles title.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|