Advertisement

Businesses in running for awards

March 04, 2001

Businesses in running for awards



By SCOTT BUTKI

scottb@herald-mail.com

Eight Washington County businesses will be recognized Wednesday night at the Washington County Business Awards and Banquet.

It is the second year of the event, which is jointly organized by the Hagerstown-Washington County Chamber of Commerce and the Hagerstown-Washington County Economic Development Commission.

The event is at 6:30 p.m. at the Hagerstown Four Points Sheraton following a 5:30 reception. About 350 people attended last year.

"This second annual event is an important part of our community," said Chamber Chair Suzanne Hayes. "This is a 'must do.'"

Advertisement

"We are very proud to be celebrating the best of our Washington County business community once again with the Washington County Business Awards," said Economic Development Commission Chairman Tom Newcomer.

"It's critical that our involved and committed county recognizes the outstanding organizations in our community. It's part of what makes Washington County a great place to live, work and play."

The selection committee for this year's award program included all the winners of last year's Washington County Business Awards.

There are 24 finalists for eight awards:

-- For the At Your Service Award, the nominees are Long Meadow Exxon, Schmankerl Stube and the Washington County Free Library.

Last year's winner was Pamela K. Reed of The Book Store, Etc.

The award is for a retail or service company generating customer loyalty and satisfaction.

-- For the Be Our Guest Award, the nominees are the Maryland Symphony Orchestra, The Maryland Theatre and Yogi Bear Campground.

Last year's winner was Prime Outlets at Hagerstown.

The award is for a business whose marketing efforts generate visitors to and recognition of Washington County.

-- For the Entrepreneurial Award, the nominees are Crist Instrument Co., Glessner Alarm & Communications and Integrated Systems Design.

Last year's winner was Kathleen V. Hynes of Frontier Internet Commerce.

The award is for a company with fewer than 50 employees that has increased employment or production or created an innovative service.

-- For the Going Global Award, the nominees are California Microwave (a division of Northrop Grumman), Garden State Tanning and Tristate Electrical & Electronic Supply Co.

Last year's winner was Vincent E. Schoeck Jr. of Fil-Tec Inc.

The award is for a growing company that has increased the percentage of revenue it receives from foreign sales relative to total sales.

-- For the Innovation Award, the nominees are First Data Merchant Services, Fujicolor Processing and Xoutdoors.com.

Last year's winner was John W. Snyder of HBP Inc.

The award is for a company whose use of technology has produced a measurable increase in sales, product quality and production.

-- For the Made In Washington County Award, the nominees are California Microwave (a division of Northrop Grumman), Cavetown Planing Mill and St. Lawrence Cement.

Last year's winner was James D. Lobley of Hagerstown Kitchens.

The award is for a business making or assembling a product in Washington County.

-- For the Vision Award, the nominees are Burrey Moser Gehr Architects, the City of Hagerstown and Hub Labels.

Last year's winner was Donald M. Bowman of Bowman Development.

The award is for a developer, architect, engineer or construction contractor exhibiting innovative design and creative use or re-use of land and space.

-- For the Work Force Development Award, the nominees are Citicorp Credit Services Inc., DOT Foods and Susquehanna Bancshares.

Last year's winner was Michael G. Callas of Callas Contractors Inc.

The award is for a company that has made work force development a priority by offering its county employees training and education opportunities or by investing money or other resources in local programs that positively affect local work force development.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|