Advertisement

Maryland basketball playoff brackets

February 19, 2001

Maryland basketball playoff brackets



Boys

Class 1A West


Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 26

(8) Northern Garrett at (1) Southern Garrett

(5) Beall at (4) Hancock

(6) Clear Spring at (3) Westmar

(7) Williamsport at (2) Allegany

Class 1A South


First Round - Friday, Feb. 23

(9) Catoctin at (8) Brunswick

(10) Boonsboro at (7) Victor Cullen

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 26

Advertisement

(1) South Hagerstown vs. Catoctin/Brunswick winner

(5) Smithsburg at (4) Glenelg

(6) Forestville at (3) Oakland Mills

(2) Poolesville vs. Victor Cullen/Boonsboro winner

Class 2A West


First Round - Friday, Feb. 23

(9) Walkersville at (8) Middletown

(10) J.H. Blake at (7) Northwest

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 26

(1) Fort Hill vs. Middletown/Walkersville winner

(5) Bethesda-Chevy Chase at (4) Linganore

(6) Urbana at (3) Rockville

(2) Francis Scott Key vs. Northwest/J.H. Blake winner

Class 3A West


First Round - Friday, Feb. 23

(9) Richard Montgomery at (8) Liberty

(12) Einstein at (5) Walter Johnson

(13) Wheaton at (4) South Carroll

(11) Damascus at (6) Kennedy

(10) North Carroll at (7) Seneca Valley

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 26

(1) Paint Branch vs. Liberty/R. Montgomery winner

WJ/Einstein winner vs. S. Carroll/Wheaton winner

(3) Thomas Johnson vs. Kennedy/Damascus winner

(2) North Hagerstown vs. Seneca Valley/N. Carroll winner

Class 4A West


First Round - Friday, Feb. 23

(9) Frederick at (8) Springbrook

(11) Sherwood at (6) Walt Whitman

(10) Churchill at (7) Gaithersburg

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 26

(1) Magruder vs. Springbrook/Frederick winner

(5) Wootton at (4) Quince Orchard

(3) Blair vs. Whitman/Sherwood winner

(2) Watkins Mill vs. Gaithersburg/Churchill winner

Girls

Class 1A West


Quarterfinals - Tuesday, Feb. 27

(8) Clear Spring at (1) Southern Garrett

(5) Westmar at (4) Northern Garrett

(6) Beall at (3) Allegany

(7) Hancock at (2) Williamsport

Class 1A South


First Round - Saturday, Feb. 24

(9) Forestville at (8) Boonsboro

Quarterfinals - Tuesday, Feb. 27

(1) Smithsburg vs. Boonsboro/Forestville winner

(5) South Hagerstown at (4) Catoctin

(6) Brunswick at (3) Glenelg

(7) Poolesville at (2) Oakland Mills

Class 2A West


First Round - Saturday, Feb. 24

(9) Fort Hill at (8) J.H. Blake

(10) Walkersville at (7) Francis Scott Key

Quarterfinals - Tuesday, Feb. 27

(1) Middletown vs. J.H. Blake/Fort Hill winner

(5) Rockville at (4) Urbana

(6) Bethesda-Chevy Chase at (3) Linagnore

(2) Northwest vs. FSK/Walkersville winner

Class 3A West


First Round - Saturday, Feb. 24

(9) North Carroll at (8) Thomas Johnson

(12) South Carroll at (5) Wheaton

(13) North Hagerstown at (4) Richard Montgomery

(11) Kennedy at (6) Liberty

(10) Einstein at (7) Seneca Valley

Quarterfinals - Tuesday, Feb. 27

(1) Paint Branch vs. TJ/ N.Carroll winner

Wheaton/S. Carroll winner vs. Montgomery/North winner

(3) Walter Johnson vs. Liberty/Kennedy winner

(2) Damascus vs. S. Valley/Einstein winner

Class 4A West


First Round - Saturday, Feb. 24

(9) Walt Whitman at (8) Gaithersburg

(11) Watkins Mill at (6) Wootton

(10) Springbrook at (7) Blair

Quarterfinals - Tuesday, Feb. 27

(1) Churchill vs. Gaithersburg/Whitman winner

(5) Sherwood at (4) Magruder

(3) Quince Orchard vs. Wootton/Watkins Mill winner

(2) Frederick vs. blair/Springbrook winner

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|