Advertisement

North sweeps county track meet

January 27, 2001

North sweeps county track meet



By DAN KAUFFMAN / Staff Writer


At every indoor track meet North Hagerstown's girls have run in this season, someone else has stepped up into the leader's role.

Stephanie Kurtz's time came Saturday night at the Washington County Championships.

Kurtz, a junior, pulled a surprising double in the two long distance events, winning the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs as the Hubs won the county title for the third straight year, scoring 165 points to easily outdistance second-place Boonsboro.

"Stephanie had a great meet," North coach Glenn Cross said. "All year long, she's been coming on, coming on, coming on. She's taking it upon herself to take the lead."

Kurtz took the lead early in the 1,600 and held onto the lead the rest of the way, finishing in 5 minutes, 49.4 seconds to beat out teammate Lindsay Zerance.

Advertisement

"Today, I was nervous about the meet, but that gave me adrenalin," Kurtz said. "At the beginning (of the 1,600), I got boxed in, so I decided to get to the front and just go from there," Kurtz said.

North made an even better showing in the girls 3,200, with Kurtz (12:43.5), Zerance (12:56.9) and Jessica Hanlin (13:12.7) sweeping the first three places.

"That's 24 points in one big race," Cross said.

Brittany Tesla won the high jump with a leap of 5 feet and finished second in the pole vault for North, which also won the girls 800 and 3,200 relays.

HEIGHT="6" ALT="* "> North's boys team won its fourth straight county title by calling on usual suspects Steve Heagy, Erik Lenhart, David Miller, Mark Noll and the 1,600 and 3,200 relay teams to post 157 1/2 points, beating Smithsburg by 43.

Heagy won both the 800 (2:08.4) and 1,600 (4:46.7), turning back the challenges of Smithsburg's Luke Bauer and Williamsport's Chris Jackson in the 1,600.

Lenhart won the 3,200 in 10:23.0, while Miller set a county record in the pole vault with a leap of 13-3. Noll finished second in 13-0.

North's boys opened the meet with a win by its undefeated 3,200 relay team and ended it with a win in the 1,600 relay, bookending a superior effort.

"It's a lot of kids doing a lot of things well," Cross said. "They've got a shot in the (Class 2A/3A West) Region ... they've got a shot at top five in state."

Boys Team Scores: North Hagerstown 157.5, Smithsburg 114.5, Boonsboro 99.5, Williamsport 78, South Hagerstown 31.5, Clear Spring 13.


Individual Results: 55 - 1. Webb (Bo) 6.6, 2. Forero (Sm), 3. Aaron (Sm); 55H - 1. Morrell (Bo) 7.8, 2. Mongrain (NH), 3. Neumann (Sm); 300 - 1. Morris (Wi) 36.9, 2. Morrell (Bo), 3. Cross (NH); 500 - 1. Morris (Wi) 1:10.0, 2. Line (SH), 3. Taylor (Wi); 800 - 1. Heagy (NH) 2:08.4, 2. Jackson (Wi), 3. Snyder (NH); 1,600 - 1. Heagy (NH) 4:46.7, 2. Bauer (Sm), 3. Jackson (Wi); 3,200 - 1. Lenhart (NH) 10:23.0, 2. Bauer (Sm), 3. Hardinge (NH); 800 relay - 1. Smithsburg 1:38.6, 2. North, 3. Williamsport; 1,600 relay - 1. North 3:42.9, 2. Williamsport, 3. Boonsboro; 3,200 relay - 1. North 8:50.1, 2. Smithsburg, 3. Boonsboro; High Jump - 1. Showalter (NH) 5-6, 2. McDougal (Sm), 3. Spears (Bo); Pole Vault - 1. Miller (NH) 13-3, 2. Noll (NH), 3. Phares (Wi); Shot Put - 1. Bowman (Bo) 45-8, 2. Petty (NH), 3. McKenzie (Bo).

Girls Team Scores: North Hagerstown 165, Boonsboro 93, Williamsport 77, Smithsburg 73, South Hagerstown 42, Clear Spring 33.


Individual Results: 55 - 1. Wynn (SH) 7.2, 2. Tierney (Bo), 3. Witman (Wi); 55H - 1. Tierney (Bo) 8.7, 2. Sprecher (Sm), 3. Holman (NH); 300 - 1. Wynn (SH) 44.1, 2. Holman (NH), 3. Witman (Wi); 500 - 1. Reeder (Bo) 1:26.1, 2. Hartman (Sm), 3. Younkins (NH); 800 - 1. Reeder (Bo) 2:35.6, 2. Hanlin (NH), 3. Stouffer (Sm); 1,600 - 1. Kurtz (NH) 5:49.4, 2. Zerance (NH), 3. Stouffer (Sm); 3,200 - 1. Kurtz (NH) 12:43.5, 2. Zerance (NH), 3. Hanlin (NH); 800 relay - 1. North 1:53.9, 2. Williamsport, 3. Clear Spring; 1,600 relay - 1. Williamsport 4:36.5, 2. North, 3. Boonsboro; 3,200 relay - 1. North 10:32.3, 2. Boonsboro, 3. Smithsburg; High Jump - 1. Tesla (NH) 5-0, 2. Smith (SH), 3. Weller (CS); Pole Vault - 1. Paza (Wi) 8-0, 2. Tesla (NH), 3. Mease (Wi); Shot Put - 1. Spoonire (Wi) 32-9 1/2, 2. Suiter (NH), 3. Mease (Wi).

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|