Advertisement

Roundup: Mercersburg still unbeaten

September 30, 2000

Roundup: Mercersburg still unbeaten



* PREP FOOTBALL


MERCERSBURG, Pa. - Merecersburg Academy continued its unbeaten ways with a 12-6 victory over Lawrenceville School on Saturday.

Chace Brackley had a 1-yard scoring run for Mercersburg (4-0) in the first quarter and Kyle Fields threw an 11-yard touchdown to Tugger Zema in the fourth quarter.

Fields finished with 258 yards passing.

Defensively, Ryan Fay had 16 tackles and two fumble recoveries. Sheanon Summers had 14 tackles, and Alex Laddbush had two sacks.

* BOYS SOCCER


Chambersburg 4, S'burg 2

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. - Nathan Wingard scored two goals and Andrew Dilling and Mark Olson scored one apiece leading Chambersburg (8-3-1) over Shippensburg.

Advertisement
* GIRLS SOCCER


Goretti 5, St. James 0

Meggan McGill scored a hat trick and Erin Ryan had four assists to lead No. 3 St. Maria Goretti over St. James.

Colleen McGarity and Bobbie Johnson also scored for the Gaels (10-0-1), who outshot St. James, 19-6.

Lauren Costello and Janet McCullough combined for six saves and the shutout for Goretti. Meghan Harmon had 12 saves for St. James (1-6).

* CROSS COUNTRY


Mercersburg Invitational

Girls Team Results - 1. Bishop Ireton, 45; 2. Lawrenceville, 54; 3. Glenelg, 70; 4. Mercersburg, 74; 5. Madeira, 122.

Girls individual results - 1. Jessica Wolfe, 19:51.6, Bishop Ireton; 2. Maureen Glah, 20:24.2, Mercersburg; 3. Natalia Obolensky, 20:46.4, Lawrenceville; 4. Nina Eichacker, 20:46.8, National Catholic; 5. Clair Conron, 21:09.8, Bishop Ireton; 6. Drew Saylor, 21:13.9, St. Andrew's; 7. Maria Peklo, 21:27.0, Glenelg; 8. Kim Nguyen, 21:45.8, National Catholic; 9. Molly Malone, 21:53.9, Mercersburg; 10. Lilly Fitzpatrick, 21:56.6, Lawrenceville; 11. Annie Shippen, 22:03.8, Glenelg; 12. Daria Guelio, 22:10.4, Lawrenceville; 13. Laura Walls, 22:16.5, Glenelg; 14. Megan O'Donnell, 22:26.3, Bishop Ireton; 15. Addie Smith, 22:37.7, St. Andrew's; 16. Chiara Swartout, 22:49.6, Lawrenceville; 17. Jill Pniewski, 22:51.4, Mercersburg; 18. Emily Jamison, 23:04.7, Bishop Ireton; 19. Eileen Kuletz, 23:05.8, Bishop Ireton; 20. Amanda Imbimbo, 23:09.6, Glenelg.

Boys Team Results - 1. St. Albans, 71; 2. Gonzaga, 103; 3. Episcopal, 109; 4. Potomac, 143; 5. Woodberry, 152.

Boys Individual Results - 1. Chris Foster, 16:29.2, Severn; 2. Jack Adrian, 16:52.5, Landon; 3. James Hawthorn, 16:54.9, Potomac; 4. Braxton Collier, 17:02.6, St. Albans; 5. P.J. Hart, 17:07.0, St. Andrew's; 6. Emlyn Pratt, 17:14.8, Potomac; 7. Richard Pica, 17:19.9, Gonzaga; 8. Jonathan Lee, 17:23.1, Episcopal; 9. Eueen Harutunian, 17:23.9, St. Albans; 10. Mike Rooney, 17:26.3, Gonzaga; 11. Chase Bourke, 17:32.2, Landon; 12. Zareef Ahmed, 17:33.9, Lawreneville; 13. Luke Clay, 17:34.4, Episcopal; 14. Billy Buchanan, 17:37.4, Gonzaga; 15. Brian Kelly, 17:38.8, Severn; 16. Alex Maxa, 17:39.7, St. Albans; 17. Nick Mazzenga, 17:41.9, ishop Ireton; 18. Will Northup, 17:45.1, St. Andrew's; 19. C.B. Buente, 17:46.2, St. Albans; 20. James Cathro, 17:49.9, Mercersburg.

* COLLEGE X-COUNTRY


HCC men finish seventh

BIG POOL - The Hagerstown Community College cross country team finished seventh in the 18th Annual Frostburg State Invitational at Fort Frederick.

Alex McAbee led the way for the Hawks, finishing 12th in 27 minutes, 16 seconds. Also scoring for HCC were Chris Pereschuk (16th, 27:31), John McKinley (67th, 29:22), Brad Mentzer (71st, 29:31) and Anthony Robinson (89th, 30:09).

In the women's race, HCC's Angie Rhoderick finished 43rd in 21:07.

Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio) College won both the men's and women's divisions. Frostburg State finished 10th in the men's race and seventh in the women's.

* BRIEF


Alumni baseball game

There will be a North Hagerstown alumni baseball game Saturday on the North High field.

Batting practice begins at 10:30 a.m. Game time is noon.

For more information, contact Shawn Reynolds at 301-797-0615, or Todd Webster at 301-739-8577 (ext. 431).

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|