Advertisement

Area track & field leaders

April 24, 1999

Girls

100 - 1. Robinson, Martinsburg, 12.4; 2. tie, Carter and Gray, Frederick, 12.5; 4. Colbert, Chambersburg, 12.7; 5. tie, Morris, Jefferson and Lee, Martisnburg, 12.8.

200 - 1. Gray, Frederick, 26.3; 2. Carter, Frederick, 26.5; 3. tie, Robinson, Martinsburg, Spivey and Lushbaugh, Thomas Johnson, 26.8.

400 - 1. Jenkins, Smithsburg, 58.3; 2. Spivey, Thomas Johnson, 59.8; 3. Redding, Chambersburg, 62.9; 4. Buzzell, Middletown, 63.2; 5. Caron, Waynesboro, 63.5.

800 - 1. Van Horn, Jefferson, 2:23.3; 2. Gaeng, Thomas Johnson, 2:24.8; 3. Buzzell, Middletown, 2:25.2; 4. Redding, Chambersburg, 2:27.1; 5. Dick, Waynesboro, 2:28.1.

Advertisement

1,600 - 1. McCarty, North Hagerstown, 5:25.6; 2. Armstrong, Chambersburg, 5:33.1; 3. Gaeng, Thomas Johnson, 5:33.4; 4. Baker, Chambersburg, 5:33.7; 5. Stouffer, Smithsburg, 5:35.

3,200 - 1. McCarty, North Hagerstown, 11:51.3; 2. Baker, Chambersburg, 11:52.5; 3. Robinson, Frederick, 12:04.5; 4. Gaeng, Thomas Johnson, 12:18.4; 5. Ausherman, Chambersburg, 12:25.5.

100 Hurdles - 1. Parks, Martinsburg, 15.3; 2. tie, Tierney, Boonsboro and Boyer, Jefferson, 16.1; 4. Rydbom, Chambersburg, 16.6; 5. Bolte, Mercersburg Academy, 16.7.

300 Hurdles - 1. Tierney, Boonsboro, 49.8; 2. Rennert, Mercersburg Academy, 50.7; 3. Whorley, Chambersburg, 51.1; 4. Adair, Chambersburg, 51.4; 5. Feiser, Smithsburg, 51.6.

400 relay - 1. Chambersbug, 51.4; 2. tie, Frederick and Martinsburg, 51.7; 4. Thomas Johnson, 51.8; 5. Jefferson, 52.7.

800 relay - 1. Smithsburg, 1:49.8; 2. Frederick, 1:50.0; 3. Martinsburg, 1:51.0; 4. Boonsboro, 1:52.3; 5. Jefferson, 1:53.4.

1,600 relay - 1. Thomas Johnson, 4:02.4; 2. Chambersburg, 4:16.9; 2. Waynesboro, 4:21.5; 4. Frederick, 4:23.3; James Buchanan, 4:26.

3,200 relay - 1. Chambersburg, 10:06.2; 2. Frederick, 10:17.8; 3. James Buchanan, 10:31; 4. Jefferson, 10:32.0; 5. North Hagerstown, 10:36.1.

High Jump - 1. Bolte, Mercersburg Academy, 5-5; 2. Frey, Boonsboro, 5-2; 3. Mellott, Southern Fulton, 5-1; 4. tie, Tesla, North Hagerstown, Robertson, Boonsboro and Hoffman-Benadom, Jefferson, 5-0.

Long Jump - 1. Parks, Martinsburg, 16-11 1/2; 2. tie, Brennan, Smithsburg and Williams, Catoctin, 16-7; 4. Lacy, Chambersburg, 16-2; 5. Colbert, Chambersburg, 16-1 1/2.

Triple Jump - 1. Brennan, Smithsburg, 36-2; 2. Lacy, Chambersburg, 34-4; 3. Marks, Waynesboro, 33-9; 4. Taylor, Williamsport, 33-3 1/4; 5. Petry, James Buchanan, 33-1.

Shot Put - 1. Verdeyen, North Hagerstown, 43-3; 2. Helmick, Jefferson, 37-10; 3. Ruby, North Hagerstown, 36-9 1/2; 4. Hedges, Martisnburg, 36-7 3/4; 5. Brennan, Frederick, 34-3.

Discus - 1. Verdeyen, North Hagerstown, 135-3; 2. Ruby, North Hagerstown, 113-3; 3. Helmick, Jefferson, 110-0; 4. Timmons, Chambersburg, 109-2; 5. Kistler, Williamsport, 108-2.

Pole Vault - 1. tie, McDonald, Williamsport, Miller, James Buchanan and Lawver, Chambersburg, 8-0; 4. Seiler, Boonsboro, 7-9; 5. tie, J. Paza, Williamsport and Tesla, North Hagerstown, 7-6.

Javelin - 1. Stoner, James Buchanan, 102-5.

Boys

100 - 1. McGill, Marinsburg, 10.9; 2. Wilcox, Jefferson, 11.0; 3. Yates, Jefferson, 11.1; 4. DeLuca, Hedgesville, 11.2; 5. tie, Turner, Middletown and Conner, Chambersburg, 11.3.

200 - 1. DeLuca, Hedgesville, 22.9; 2. Dawson, North Hagerstown, 23.0; 3. tie, McKinley, North Hagerstown and Wilcox and Bush, Jefferson, 23.1.

400 - 1. McKinley, North Hagerstown, 50.3; 2. Eischeid, Chambersburg, 51.9; 3. tie, Sheffield, McConnellsburg and Dean and Mullinix, Hedgesville, 52.9.

800 - 1. Dorsey, Middletown, 2:00.2, 2. Wolfe, McConnellsburg, 2:03.2; 3. McKinley, North Hagerstown, 2:03.9; 4. Bennett, Chambersburg, 2:04.2; 5. Pereschuk, North Hagerstown, 2:04.7.

1,600 - 1. Bennett, Chambersburg, 4:31.2; 2. McAbee, North Hagerstown, 4:33.1; 3. Schlichter, Chambersburg, 4:33.3; 4. Pereschuk, North Hagerstown, 4:39.5; 5. Spielman, Berkeley Springs, 4:46.5.

3,200 - 1. McAbee, North Hagerstown, 9:53.2; 2. Bennett, Chambersburg, 9:55.8; 3. Schlichter, Chambersburg, 9:59.7; 4. Moore, Middletown, 10:04.0; 5. Samuel, Middletown, 10:17.0.

110 High Hurdles - 1. Loosli, Chambersburg, 15.3; 2. Morgan, Jefferson, 15.5; 3. tie, Helfrick and Miller, Chambersburg, 15.7; 5. Hanson, Middletown, 16.0.

300 Hurdles - 1. Son, Martinsburg, 41.0; 2. Dingle, Smithsburg, 42.3; 3. Lavely, Middletown, 43.3; 4. Loosli, Chambersburg, 43.4; 5. Crouch, McConnellsburg, 44.0.

400 relay - 1. Martinsburg, 43.8; 2. Jefferson, 44.4; 3. Williamsport, 45.6; 4. Chambersburg, 45.8; 5. Middletown, 46.4.

800 relay - 1. Martinsburg, 1:32.1; 2. Jefferson, 1:32.2; 3. Middletown, 1:32.7; 4. Brunswick, 1:36.8; 5. Williamsport, 1:37.8.

1,600 relay - 1. Middletown, 3:37.7;1; 2. tie, Chambersburg and Hedgesville, 3:38.0; 4. McConnellsburg, 3:38.4; 5. tie, Jefferson and Martinsburg, 3:40.

3,200 relay - 1. Chambersburg, 8:23.8; 2. North Hagerstown, 8:27.4; 3. Middletown, 8:30.0; 4. Hedgesville, 8:43; 5. Jefferson, 8:55.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|