Advertisement

Boonsboro boys break MVAL drought

January 22, 1999

* BOYS BASKETBALL




BOONSBORO - Phil Physioc had 12 points and six rebounds in Boonsboro's 52-51 win over Francis Scott Key in a Monocacy Valley Athletic League game on Thursday.

The Warriors (3-8, 1-7) were up by 11 points at halftime, but committed 12 of their 20 turnovers in the second half to allow the Eagles (1-11, 1-8) to close in. FSK outscored Boonsboro 23-13 in the fourth quarter.

Keith Herbert added 10 points and five rebounds for the Warriors, while Brooks Everline had 10 points, five assists and four steals.

Advertisement

Justin Thomas led the Eagles with 15 points.

Northern 59, Waynesboro 42

WAYNESBORO, Pa. - Tom Wesner scored 29 points as Northern broke out to a 17-6 first quarter lead and handed No. 10 Waynesboro its fourth loss of the season.

Andrew Onikepe scored 12 points to lead Waynesboro (10-4).

Chambersburg 71, Cent. Dauphin 51

HARRISBURG, Pa. - After holding a six-point lead at halftime, Chambersburg outscored Central Dauphin 39-25 in the second half to pull away.

Michael Buhrman scored 16 points and added 10 rebounds to lead the Trojans (8-6). Matt Zoeller had 15 points and Craig Schoenberg added 10 points.

Chad Lengner scored 12 points to lead Central Dauphin.

* GIRLS BASKETBALL




Williamsport 54, S. Hagerstown 24

WILLIAMSPORT - Stephanie Ritchie and Angie McDonald led a Wildcat defensive effort that held the Rebels to seven total points in the first half.

Brooke Weimer scored 11 points and Megan Bowman added 10 for No. 10 Williamsport (9-4). Ritchie added eight points.

Allison Higgs had nine points to lead South Hagerstown.

McConnellsburg 46, S. Fulton 30

McCONNELLSBURG, Pa. - After a 1-for-12 shooting performance in the first quarter, No. 3 McConnellsburg used a 16-3 second-quarter run to take a 20-10 adavntage at halftime and went on to the victory.

Lory Baker led McConnellsburg (13-1) with a game-high 23 points and added six rebounds and four steals.

Kelly True led Southern Fulton with 14 points.

Grace 47, Highland View 33

Sarah Conner recorded 15 steals in addition to 16 points and seven rebounds as Grace Academy used a 17-4 fourth-quarter run to put away Highland View.

Stephanie Anthony added nine points and seven rebounds in the victory for Grace (7-4).

Amanda Harding led all scorers with 17 points for Highland View.

Bishop Walsh 75, St. James 18

ST. JAMES - Lauren Zapf scored a game-high 28 points as Bishop Walsh cruised past St. James.

Desiree Duvall added 13 points for Bishop Walsh (10-1).

Erica Garrott, Amy Venditta and Caytie Smith all scored four points for St. James (3-4).

* FRESHMAN BASKETBALL




Boys: Clear Spring 36, Smithsburg 32

Girls: South 24, North 18

* PREP GYMNASTICS




Chambersburg 125.7, C. Valley 107.8

Vault - 1. Trisha Crider (Ch) 8.75; 2. Amy Ellis (Ch) 8.5; 3. Tiesha Long (Ch) 8.45.

Bars - 1. Ellis (Ch) 8.05; 2. Long (Ch) 7.7; 3. Jen Gray (Ch) 7.35.

Beam - 1. Lauren Franzosa (CV) 8.5; 2. Ellis (Ch) 8.0; 3. Crider (Ch) 7.75.

Floor - 1. Crider (Ch) 9.15; 2. Ellis (Ch) 7.8; 3. Gray (Ch) 7.55.

All-Around - 1. Crider (Ch) 32.9; 2. Ellis (Ch) 32.35; 3. Long (Ch) 30.3.

NOTE: Trisha Crider, Amy Ellis, Tiesha Long and Jen Gray, all of Chambersburg, qualified for the districts. Chambersburg faces Red Land on Monday.

* BRIEFS




Harris named player of week

PRINCETON, W.Va. - Shepherd College senior captain Duane Harris was named WVIAC Player of the Week for men's basketball.

Harris averaged 29.7 points in three games for Shepherd last week, including a 45-point effort against West Virginia State. Harris scored a game-high 19 points, including five in the last minute of play, as Shepherd rallied for a 77-73 victory over West Virginia Wesleyan last Saturday.

Harris averages 19 points per game for the Rams.

Elks No. 378 Hoop Shoot results

Girls Ages 8-9 - 1. Samantha Row, Fountain Rock Elementary; 2. Julie Hancock, Lincolnshire Elementary; 3. Kaitlin Ridenour, Paramount Elementary.

Boys Ages 8-9 - 1. Casey Carpenter, Winter Street Elementary; 2. Kevin Breslin, St. Mary's Elementary; 3. McLane Hardy, Williamsport Elementary.

Girls Ages 10-11 - 1. Lauren Houck, Paramount Elementary; 2. Molly Smith, Smithsburg Elementary; 3. Megan Blickenstaff, Clear Spring Elementary.

Boys Ages 10-11 - 1. Tim Alexander, Clear Spring Elementary; 2. Andrew Bohan, Smithsburg Elementary; 3. Bruce Storms, Smithsburg Middle.

Girls Ages 12-13 - 1. Brittany Beard, E. Russell Hicks Middle; 2. Ruth Kolb, Springfield Middle; 3. Tiffany Funk, Western Heights Middle.

Boys Ages 12-13 - 1. David Gouff, Smithsburg Middle; 2. Brandon Monroe, Northern Middle; 3. Joey Breslin, St. Mary's Elementary.

The contest was held Jan. 16 at St. Maria Goretti. The local winners will represent Washington County at the West District Shootout, including winners from Garrett, Allegany, Frederick, Carroll and Montgomery counties. The West District championships are Saturday, Jan. 30th, beginning at 9:30 a.m. at Goretti.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|