Advertisement

Herald-Mail All-Area baseball 1998

June 27, 1998

The final 1998 Herald-Mail baseball poll, listing teams, final record and preseason ranking.

How they're selected




The All-Area Baseball Team, Players of the Year and Coach of the Year are chosen by the Herald-Mail sports staff after consultation with area coaches. The All-Washington County Team, Players and Pitcher of the Year and Coach of the Year are selected by the coaches.

Herald-Mail All-Area Baseball Team




FIRST TEAM




Alex HartChambersburgPitcherTravis HardmanWaynesboroPitcherJ.R. FitzwaterHedgesvillePitcherJosh CenateJeffersonPitcherRegan SmithWaynesboroCatcherJason RheaBerkeley SpringsCatcherKeith HerbertBoonsboroInfielderGeorge EverlySt. Maria GorettiInfielderScott WellsJeffersonInfielderDave WilfertMercersburgInfielderDylan HetzelJeffersonOutfielderDavid StoneThomas JohnsonOutfielderJohn WestCatoctinOutfielderBrad TaylorSouth HagerstownDH

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR




Alex Hart, Chambersburg

John West, Catoctin

COACH OF THE YEAR




John Lowery, Jefferson

Advertisement

SECOND TEAM




James FranklinMartinsburgPitcherJustin HamiltonBoonsboroPitcherAaron MuellerMusselmanPitcherJimmy RhodesJeffersonPitcherBrad RunklesSt. Maria GorettiPitcherHeath VinkMercersburgPitcherZac CouturiauxLinganoreCatcherDustin FrenchSouth HagerstownCatcherJustin OsbournJeffersonCatcherMatt BowmanWilliamsportInfielderJason DaleyJeffersonInfielderAdam EshbaughBrunswickInfielderScott FolmarChambersburgInfielderJake KoodrichMercersburgInfielderChris ShearerWaynesboroInfielderRyan AcreWilliamsportOutfielderD.D. BarrettHedgesvilleOutfielderCraig HightWaynesboroOutfielderJosh LucasMiddletownOutfielderDesmond WilliamsJeffersonOutfielderPhil HelserClear SpringDHCharlie McLaughlinCatoctinDHZack SwisherSouth HagerstownDH

NameSchoolPosition

All-Washington County Baseball




FIRST TEAM




Justin HamiltonBoonsboroPitcherJeff McCauleyClear SpringPitcherBrad RunklesSt. Maria GorettiPitcherJohn SchneblySouth HagerstownPitcherDustin FrenchSouth HagerstownCatcherClint LapoleWilliamsportCatcherMatt BowmanWilliamsportInfielderGeorge EverlySt. Maria GorettiInfielderKeith HerbertBoonsboroInfielderZack SwisherSouth HagerstownInfielderRyan AcreWilliamsportOutfielderJayson CannonNorth HagerstownOutfielderMike YeakleClear SpringOutfielderBrad TaylorSouth HagerstownDH

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Matt Bowman, Williamsport

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Justin Hamilton, Boonsboro

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Montedoro, St. Maria Goretti

SECOND TEAM




P.J. HiserNorth HagerstownPitcherPhil HelserClear SpringPitcherPhil PhysiocBoonsboroPitcherMike SquibbSouth HagerstownPitcherHarry TroxlerBoonsboroCatcherDoug WynkoopSmithsburgCatcherJeremy GoldenClear SpringInfielderDavid HobbsNorth HagerstownInfielderFrank LintonSouth HagerstownInfielderKevin MartinBoonsboroInfielderBrandon BogerSt. JamesOutfielderDuane KlineBoonsboroOutfielderJustin McAllisterWilliamsportOutfielderJon KernsHancockDH

HONORABLE MENTION




Pitchers - Casey Bakner, Broadfording; Shane Bussard, Clear Spring; Troy Butts, South Hagerstown; Derek Hoffman, Hancock; Billy Keyes, St. James; Preston Semler, Boonsboro; Ed Sweeney, Grace

Catchers - Mike Aikens, Grace; Josh Barnes, North Hagerstown; Kabby Everly, St. Maria Goretti; Jairid Mowen, Clear Spring; John Murray, Hancock

Infielders - Joe Barton, Williamsport; Matt Bowman, Smithsburg; Steve Bumby, St. James; Trey Cobb, St. Maria Goretti; Mark Hershman, Smithsburg; Scott Keasey, North Hagerstown; Mark Koontz, Grace; Tim LeHew, Heritage; Mike Lipella, North Hagerstown; Kenny Moore, North Hagerstown

Outfielders - Brian Hammond, Williamsport; Sam Higgins, Hancock; Matt Jenkins, South Hagerstown; Justin Saloom, Clear Spring; Anthony Sowers, St. Maria Goretti

All-MVAL Team




FIRST TEAM




Pitchers: Justin Hamilton, Boonsboro; Ryan Cramer, Walkersville

Catcher: Dustin French, South Hagerstown

Infielders: John West, Catoctin; Zack Swisher, South Hagerstown; Adam Eshbaugh, Brunswick; Matt Bowman, Williamsport; Keith Herbert, Boonsboro

Outfielders: Mike Irvine, Catoctin; Ryan Acre, Williamsport; Paul Greenwood, Brunswick; Vince Stonesifer, Francis Scott Key; Josh Lucas, Middletown; Ken Robey, Middletown

Designated Hitters: Charlie McLaughlin, Catoctin; Brad Taylor, South Hagerstown

SECOND TEAM




Pitchers: Trevor Hillier, Middletown; Mike Squibb, South Hagerstown

Catcher: Doug Wynkoop, Smithsburg

Infielders: Phil Physioc, Boonsboro; Andy Hood, Walkersville; Danny Renn, Brunswick; Ricky McQuillen, Middletown; Dane Miller, Catoctin

Outfielders: Alex Cardy, Walkersville; Duane Kline, Boonsboro; Jason Cannon, North Hagerstown; Justin Brandenburg, Middletown

Designated Hitter: Dave Hobbs, North Hagerstown

HONORABLE MENTION




Pitchers: Rusty Wood, Catoctin; John Schnebly, South Hagerstown; Brad Blumenauer, Brunswick; John D'Alessio, Middletown; P.J. Hiser, North Hagerstown; Neal Howard, Brunswick; Willie McLane, Brunswick

Catchers: Harry Troxler, Boonsboro; Clint Lapole, Williamsport; Josh Barnes, North Hagerstown; Jake Backover, Brunswick

Infielders: Danny Johnson, Francis Scott Key; Kevin Martin, Boonsboro; Frank Linton, South Hagerstown; Andy Maught, Brunswick; Matt Bowman, Smithsburg; Ron Howard, Francis Scott Key; Mike Lipella, North Hagerstown; Davey Ott, Catoctin; Chad Dewees, Catoctin; Mark Hershman, Smithsburg

Outfielders: Nick Clabaugh, Walkersville; Jason Jenkins, Catoctin; Matt Hershman, Smithsburg; Kirk Friedman, Walkersville; Chris Lagunas, Francis Scott Key; Justin McAllister, Williamsport

Designated Hitter: Josh Kline, Middletown.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|