Advertisement

Geography Bee winners announced

February 15, 1998

Geography Bee winners announced

The following are the Washington County 1998 Geography Bee Winners:




Bester Elementary - Principal, William Wright; Coordinator, Georgiana Keller; Winner, Matthew L. Chen, Grade 5; Runner-up, Mandalyn L. Gray

Boonsboro Elementary - Principal, Richard Reynolds; Coordinator, Jeanne Ecton; Winner, Carrie E. Brundrett, Grade 4; Runner-up, Andrew P. Brabson

Cascade Elementary - Principal, Johnette Neal; Coordinator, Richelle Gift; Winner, Danella P. Phillips, Grade 4; Runner-up, Alicia N. DeLauter

Clear Spring Elementary - Principal, Jill Burkhart; Coordinator, Suanne Woodring; Winner, Caleb C, Graybill, Grade 5; Runner-up, G. Wilson Calhoun

Conococheague Elementary - Principal, Dr. Patricia Leonard; Coordinator, Gwen Nikirk; Winner, David A. Bussard, Grade 5; Runner-up, Sondra H. Lavigne

Eastern Elementary - Principal, Randall Schultz; Coordinator, Danette McCurdy; Winner, Tyler Collins, Grade 5; Runner-up, Megan Sensenbaugh

Emma K. Doub Elementary - Principal, Thomas Carnes; Coordinator, Nellie Jordan; Winner, Jeremy A. Bishop, Grade 5; Runner-up, Andrew J. Asper

Advertisement

Fountaindale Elementary - Principal, Sue Gordon; Coordinator, Gwen Nikirk; Winner, Tiffany I. Weaver, Grade 5; Runner-up, Anna J. Shetler

Fountain Rock Elementary - Principal, Steven Bowers; Coordinator, Colleen Stone; Winner, Brian D. Sandell, Grade 5; Runner-up, Rebecca L. Gisriel

Funkstown Elementary - Principal, Rose Pellegrino; Coordinator, Marisa Hoyle; Winner, Christine L. Brooks, Grade 5; Runner-up, Timothy S. Marriner

Greenbrier Elementary - Principal, Drenna Reineck; Coordinator, Ralph Bradley; Winner, Caleb M. Burch, Grade 5; Runner-up, Jonathan L. Byrd

Hancock Elementary - Principal, Barbara Stouffer; Coordinator, Nellie Jordan; Winner, Tyler C. Pittman, Grade 5; Runner-up, Jordan J. Appel-Wiles

Hickory Elementary - Principal, Archie van Norden; Coordinator, Suanne Woodring; Winner, Elyse M. Watson, Grade 4; Runner-up, Erin M. Matonak

Lincolnshire Elementary - Principal, Thomas Ingram; Coordinator, Rebecca Leverett; Winner, Summer D. Sines, Grade 5; Runner-up, Christopher F. Kelly

Maugansville Elementary - Principal, Edward Meyers; Coordinator, Gary Burger; Winner, Tracee C. Haupt, Grade 5; Runner-up, William L. Huffer

Old Forge Elementary - Principal, JoEtta Palkovitz-Brown; Coordinator, Stephanie Hannah; Winner, William Gist, Grade 5; Runner-up, Brian M. Donley

Pangborn Elementary - Principal, Joseph Byers; Coordinator, Vicki DeVore; Winner, Zachary W. Gamerman, Grade 4; Runner-up, Steven A. Younkins

Paramount Elementary - Principal, Joanne Hilton; Coordinator, Anne Loving; Winner, Matthew H. Wagner, Grade 5; Runner-up, Matthew C. Reeder

Pleasant Valley Elementary - Principal, Ronald Ingram; Coordinator, Katherine Churnesky; Winner, Michael T. Myers, Grade 5; Runner-up, Chelsea L. Butrum

Potomac Heights Elementary - Principal, Nancy Martin; Coordinator, Stephanie Hannah; Winner, Andrew Martin, Grade 4; Runner-up, Zane Yazdani

Salem Avenue Elementary - Principal, Vincent Spong; Coordinator, Alan Zube; Winner, Scott Dumpe; Runner-up, Joshua Punt

Sharpsburg Elementary - Principal, David Unruh; Coordinator, Colleen Stone; Winner, Samuel C. Birnbaum, Grade 5; Runner-up Justin L. Ebersole

Smithsburg Elementary - Principal, William Fager; Coordinator, Ralph Bradley; Winner, Lucas C. Newman, Grade 5; Runner-up, Chester L. Cramer

Western Heights Elementary - Principal, Darlene Teach; Coordinator, Alan Zube; Winner, Heather A. Brady, Grade 5; Michael A. Shifler

Williamsport Elementary - Principal, Raymond Barrett; Coordinator, Katherine Churnesky; Winner, Blake A. Barron, Grade 5; Runner-up, Jack L. Bowen

Winter Street Elementary - Principal, Peggy Carroll; Coordinator, Marisa Hoyle; Winner, Corey Diehl, Grade 4; Runner-up, Courtney C. Logsdon

Boonsboro Middle - Principal, Janice Gearhart; Coordinator, Jeffrey Root; Winner, Brian P. Smith, Grade 6; Runner-up, Dan A. Wisner

Clear Spring Middle - Principal, James Conrad; Coordinator, Alton Hoopengardner; Winner, Bradley P. Cline, Grade 8; Runner-up, Collin A. Calhoun

Hancock Middle - Principal, Boyd Michael; Coordinator, Richard Michaels; Winner, Derek G. Yost, Grade 8; Runner-up, Bryan W. Kratz

E. Russell Hicks Middle - Principal, Deidre Shumaker; Coordinator, Sally Stuckey; Winner, Michael S. Vaverchak, Grade 8; Runner-up, Kellen J. Crouse

Northern Middle - Principal, Richard Gehrman; Coordinator, John Follett; Win-ner, Adam J. Ward, Grade 8;  Runner-up, Emily E. Hynes

Smithsburg Middle - Principal, Jeffrey Stouffer; Coordinator, Wesley Scouten; Winner, Daniel C. Hall, Grade 8; Runner-up, Christopher L. Cacciola

Springfield Middle - Principal, Roger Stenerson; Coordinator, Lynnette Passarell; Winner, Jasen R. Reeder, Grade 8; Runner-up, Jamie R. Grossnickle

Western Heights Middle - Principal, Darlene Teach; Coordinator, Philip Haynes; Winner, Chris A. Huntzberry, Grade 8; Runner-up, Joseph F. Padula III

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|