Advertisement

MPSSAA Pairings

February 23, 1997

BALTIMORE (AP) - Pairings for the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association boys' and girls' basketball regional tournaments.

All first round games are boys-girls doubleheaders, unless noted, and are scheduled for Friday, Feb. 28. Quarterfinal matchups are Monday for boys-girls doubleheaders or boys games only. Girls only quarterfinal games are scheduled for Tuesday.

Game times are 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. for doubleheaders, with the boys game first. Single games start at 7 p.m.

Game times, sites and dates are subject to change by regional directors. The seeding designation awarded to schools were based on a blind draw and do not reflect regular-season play.

Advertisement

CLASS 4A

West Region

First Round

9. Thomas Wootton at 8. Gaithersburg

12. Walt Whitman at 5. Springbrook

11. Westminster at 6. Seneca Valley

10. Frederick at 7. Watkins Mill

Quarterfinals

Wootton/Gaithersburg winner vs. 1. Blair

Springbrook/Whitman winner vs. 4. Sherwood

Westminster/Seneca Valley winner vs. 3. Paint Branch

Frederick/Watkins Mill winner vs. 2. Quince Orchard

North Region

First Round

9. Patterson at 8. Merganthaler

12. Douglass-Balt. at 5. Northwestern-Balt.

11. Walbrook at 6. Perry Hall

10. Southern-Balt. at 7. Western (girls only)

Quarterfinals

Patterson/Merganthaler winner vs. 1. Dulaney

Northwestern/Douglass winner vs. 4. Southwestern

Walbrook/Perry Hall winner vs. 3. Lake Clifton

Western-Southern winner vs. 2. Northern-Balt.

South Region

First Round

9. Oxon Hill at 8. Parkdale

Quarterfinals

Oxon Hill/Parkdale winner vs. 1. Northwestern-P.G.

5. Eleanor Roosevelt at 4. Bowie

6. Laurel at 3. Largo

7. Suitland at 2. High Point

East Region

First Round

9. Annapolis at 8. North County

11. Meade at 6. Old Mill

10. Northern Calvert at 7. Glen Burnie

Quarterfinals

Annapolis/North County winner vs. 1. Chesapeake-AA

5. Queen Anne's at 4. Arundel

Meade/Old Mill winner vs. 3. Calvert

Glen Burnie/Northern Calvert winner vs. 2. Severna Park

CLASS 3A

East Region

First Round

9. Linganore at 8. Einstein

12. Churchill at 5. Liberty

11. Kennedy at 6. North Carroll

10. R. Montgomery at 7. Damascus

Quarterfinals

Linganore/Einstein winner vs. 1. Magruder

Liberty/Churchill winner vs. 4. Thomas Johnson

Kennedy/North Carroll winner vs. 3. South Carroll

Damascus/R. Montgomery winner vs. 2. Walter Johnson

North Region

First Round

9. Franklin at 8. Parkville

10. Dundalk at 7. Kenwood

Quarterfinals

Franklin/Parkville winner vs. 1. C.M. Wright

5. Randallstown at 4. Fallston

6. Eastern Tech at 3. Bel Air

Kenwood/Dundalk winner vs. 2. Woodlawn

South Region

First Round

9. Thomas Stone at 8. Douglass-P.G.

12. DuVal at 5. Friendly

11. Leonardtown at 6. Chopticon

10. McDonough at 7. Crossland

Quarterfinals

Thomas Stone/Douglass winner vs. 1. Gwynn Park

DuVal/Friendly winner vs. 4. Westlake

Leonardtown/Chopticon winner vs. 3. Bladensburg

Crossland/McDonough winner vs. 2. La Plata

East Region

Quarterfinals

1. Dunbar receives bye

5. Edmondson at 4. J.M. Bennett

6. Carver at 3. Mt. Hebron

7. Centennial at 2. Broadneck

CLASS 2A

West Region

First Round

9. Bethesda-CC at 8. Fort Hill

Quarterfinals

Bethesda-CC/Fort Hill winner vs. 1. Middletown

5. Rockville at 4. Walkersville

6. Wheaton at 3. South Hagerstown

7. North Hagerstown at 2. Allegany

North Region

First Round

9. Overlea at 8. Catonsville

12. Patapsco at 5. Lansdowne

11. Pikesville at 6. North Harford

10. Milford Mill at 7. North East-Cecil

Quarterfinals

Overlea/Catonsville winner vs. 1. Towson

Lansdowne/Patapsco winner vs. 4. Aberdeen

Pikesville/North Harford winner vs. 3. Loch Raven

North East/Milford Mill winner vs. 2. Owings Mills

South Region

First Round

9. Fairmont Heights at 8. Atholton

12. Great Mills at 5. Howard

13. Central at 4. Oakland Mills

11. Lackey at 6. Glenelg

10. Hammond at 7. Potomac

Quarterfinals

Fairmont/Atholton winner vs. 1. Wilde Lake

Howard/Great Mills winner vs. Central/Oakland Mills winner

Lackey/Glenelg winner vs. 3. Forestville

Potomac/Hammond winner vs. 2. Surrattsville

East Region

First Round

9. Poly at 8. Parkside

10. City College at 7. North Caroline

Quarterfinals

Poly/Parkside winner vs. 1. South River

5. Wicomico at 4. Stephen Decatur

6. Southern-AA at 3. Forest Park

City/North Caroline vs. 2. Northeast-AA

CLASS 1A

West Region

First Round

9. Beall at 8. Mount Savage

10. Southern Garrett at 7. Clear Spring

Quarterfinals

Beall/Mount Savage winner vs. 1. Flintstone

5. Northern Garrett at 4. Hancock

6. Oldtown (boys only) at 3. Williamsport

Clear Spring/Southern winner vs. 2. Westmar

North Region

First Round

9. Sparrows Point at 8. Charles Hickey (boys only)

11. Bohemia Manor at 6. Joppatowne

10. Edgewood at 7. Rising Sun

Quarterfinals

Sparrows Point/Hickey winner vs. 1. Elkton

5. Perryville at 4. Havre de Grace

Bohemia Manor/Joppatowne winner vs. 3. Harford Tech

Rising Sun/Edgewood winner at 2. Chesapeake-BC

South Region

First Round

9. River Hill at 8. Smithsburg

12. Western Tech at 5. Brunswick

13. Hereford at 4. Carver A&T

11. Urbana at 6. Boonsboro

10. Poolesville at 7. F. Scott Key

Quarterfinals

River Hill/Smithsburg winner vs. 1. Catoctin

Brunswick/Western Tech winner vs. Hereford/Carver A&T winner

Urbana/Boonsboro winner vs. 3. Victor Cullen (boys only)

Poolesville/FSK winner vs. 2. Long Reach

East Region

First Round

9. St. Michael's at 8. Washington

11. North Dorchester at 6. Crisfield

10. Snow Hill at 7. Pocomoke

Quarterfinals

St. Michael's/Washington winner vs. 1. Kent

5. Easton at 4. Col. Richardson

North Dorchester/Crisfield winner at 3. Mardela

Pocomoke/Snow Hill winner vs. 2. Cambridge-S.D.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|