Advertisement

Indoor Track rankings

February 18, 1997

Related story - North's Cross takes high road to states

Boys teams

1. Thomas Johnson; 2. Middletown; 3. Frederick; 4. Smithsburg; 5. Linganore

Individual rankings

55 - 1. Hoffman, Smithsburg, 6.4; 2. Brown, Walkersville and Waldon, Frederick, 6.6

300 - 1. Waldon, Frederick, 37.4; 2. Brown, Walkersville, 37.6; 3. Covati, Middletown and Griffee, T. Johnson, 37.9

500 - 1. Griffee, T. Johnson, 1:09.4; 2. Covati, Middletown, 1:09.5; 3. C. Willis, Walkersville, 1:09.6

800 - 1. C. Willis, Walkersville, 2:02.8; 2. Necciai, Linganore, 2:03.2; 3. Stick, T. Johnson, 2:03.7

1,600 - 1. O'Hara, T. Johnson, 4:35.9; 2. Allen, Walkersville, 4:36.2; 3. Ward, Frederick, 4:37.7

3,200 - 1. Mason, Clear Spring, 10:11.9; 2. O'Hara, T. Johnson, 10:21.3; 3. Ward, Frederick, 10:22.3

Advertisement

55 hurdles - 1. Cross, N. Hagerstown, 7.6; 2. Orchard, Walkersville, 7.8; 3. Stone, Smithsburg, 8.0

800 relay - 1. Smithsburg, 1:37.0; 2. T. Johnson, 1:38.7; 3. (tie) Catoctin and Linganore, 1:38.8

1,600 relay - 1. Middletown, 3:41.8; 2. Walkersville, 3:42.6; 3. Linganore, 3:46.5

3,200 relay - 1. Linganore, 8:23.6; 2. Walkersville, 8:26.6; 3. T. Johnson, 8:46.4

High jump - 1. Dye, Middletown, 6-6; 2. Livolsi, Smithsburg, 6-0; 3. Hurdle, Smithsburg, 5-10

Pole vault - 1. Kolbay, Walkersville and Mullendore, Boonsboro 12-6; 3. Rohr, Boonsboro, 12-0;

Shot put - 1. McCallum, Frederick, 49-23/4; 2. Suter, Boonsboro, 47-13/4; 3. Gowda, Frederick, 47-11/4

Girls team

1. Frederick; 2. Catoctin; 3. Linganore; 4. Thomas Johnson; 5. Smithsburg

Girls individuals

55 - 1. Higginbottom, Frederick, 7.0; 2. Williams, Frederick, 7.2; 3. Messner, Catoctin, 7.3 and Primous, Smithsburg, 7.3

300 - 1. Higginbottom, Frederick, 41.1; 2. Messner, Catoctin, 41.6; 3. Jenkins (Smithsburg) and Lushbaugh (T. Johnson), 42.2

500 - 1. Higginbottom, Frederick, 1:20.6; 2. Lushbaugh, T. Johnson, 1:21.4; 3. Messner, Catoctin, 1:23.6

800 - 1. Jennifer Ford, T. Johnson, 2:27.4; 2. Hawthorne, Frederick, 2:27.6; 3. Gotch, Linganore, 2:28.7

1,600 - 1. Lowrie, Urbana, 5:21.8; 2. Ford, T. Johnson, 5:24.7; 3. Ludwick, Linganore, 5:37.1

3,200 - 1. Jennifer Ford, T. Johnson, 11:37.2; 2. Lowrie, Urbana, 11:48.70; 3. Crouse, Linganore, 12:28.1

55 hurdles - 1. Przywardy, Frederick, 8.5; 2. Simon, Frederick, 8.6; Four at 8.70

800 relay - 1. Frederick, 1:48.1; 2. Catoctin, 1:50.4; 3. Smithsburg, 1:50.6

1,600 relay - 1. Frederick, 4:18.8; 2. Linganore, 4:21.2; 3. Catoctin and T. Johnson, 4:22.8

3,200 relay - 1. Linganore, 10:15.6; 2. Frederick, 10:15.9; 3. Urbana, 10:26.8

High jump - 1. Messner, Catoctin, 5-6; 2. Williams, Frederick and Welch, Smithsburg, 5-2

Pole vault - 1. N. Dye, Middletown, 8-0; 2. Bracken, Boonsboro, 7-6; 3. Gotch, Linganore, 7-3

Shot put - 1. Ruby, N. Hagerstown, 34-4; 2. Verdeyen, N. Hagerstown, 33-61/2; 3. Toms, Middletown, 33-11/2

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|