Advertisement

track rankings--Mike

January 20, 1997

Indoor Track rankings

(up to and including Jan. 25)

Boys team rankings

1. Walkersville; 2. Frederick; 3. Middletown; 4. Smithsburg; 5. Linganore

Individual rankings

55 - 1. Hoffman, Smithsburg, 6.50; 2. Brown, Walkersville and Waldon, Frederick, 6.60

300 - 1. Waldon, Frederick, 37.40; 2. Brown, Walkersville, 37.60; 3. Covati, Middletown, 38.00

500 - 1. Griffee, T. Johnson, 10.00; 2. Covati, Middletown, 10.10; 3. C. Willis, Walkersville, 10.30

800 - 1. C. Willis, Walkersville, 2:08.0; 2. Necciai, Linganore, 2:08.5; 3. Normoyle, Middletown, 2:09.4

1600 - 1. Ward, Frederick, 4:37.7; 2. Daly, Frederick, 4:39.1; 3. Allen, Walkersville, 4:39.4

Advertisement

3200 - 1. Mason, Clear Spring, 10:11.9; 2. Ward, Frederick, 10:22.3; 3. Oates, Boonsboro, 10:24.9

55 hurdles - 1. Cross, N. Hagerstown, 7.60; 2. Orchard, Walkersville, 7.80; 3. Stone, Smithsburg, 8.00

800 relay - 1. Smithsburg, 1:37.8; 2. Catoctin, 1:38.8; 3. Walkersville, 1:39.1

1600 relay - 1. Walkersville, 3:42.6; 2. Middletown, 3:43.60; 3. Smithsburg, 3:48.1

3200 relay - 1. Linganore, 8:41.9; 2. Walkersville, 8:44; 3. T. Johnson, 8:46.4

High jump - 1. Dye, Middletown, 6-4; 2. Livolsi, Smithsburg, 6-0; 3. Hurdle, Smithsburg, 5-10

Pole vault - 1. Kolbay, Walkersville, 12-4; 2. Hoffman, Smithsburg, 11-6; 3. Four at 11-0

Shot put - 1. McCallum, Frederick, 48-11; 2. Gowda, Frederick, 47-1 1/4; 3. Suter, Boonsboro, 45-5 1/2

Girls team rankings

1. Frederick; 2. Catoctin; 3. Linganore; 4. Middletown; 5. Thomas Johnson

Girls individual rankings

55 - 1. Higginbottom, Frederick, 7.00; 2. Williams, Frederick, 7.30 and Messner, Catoctin, 7.30

300 - 1. Higginbottom, Frederick, 41.10; 2. Messner, Catoctin, 42.20; 3. Jenkins, Smithsburg, 42.50

500 - 1. Higginbottom, Frederick, 1:22.50; 2. Messner, Catoctin, 1:23.60; 3. Lushbaugh, T. Johnson, 1:24.30

800 - 1. C. Olsen, Catoctin, 2:29.3; 2. Hawthorne, Frederick, 2:29.6; 3. Gotch, Linganore, 2:30.0

1600 - 1. Lowrie, Urbana, 5:24; 2. Ford, T. Johnson, 5:26.5; 3. Ludwick, Linganore, 5:37.5

3200 - 1. Lowrie, Urbana, 11:48.70; 2. Ford, T. Johnson, 11:52.2; 3. Crouse, Linganore, 12:28.1

55 hurdles - 1. Przywardy, Frederick, 8.50; Four at 8.70

800 relay - 1. Smithsburg, 1:52.8; 2. Frederick, 1:53.4; 3. Linganore, 1:53.9

1600 relay - 1. Catoctin, 4:23.60; 2. Thomas Johnson, 4:26.5; 3. Linganore, 4:28.3

3200 relay - 1. Linganore, 10:17.9; 2. Frederick, 10:31.9; 3. Catoctin, 10:34

High jump - 1. Messner, Catoctin, 5-6; 2. Price, Middletown and Welch, Smithsburg, 5-0;

Pole vault - 1. N. Dye, Middletown, 8-0; 2. Bracken, Boonsboro, 7-0; 3. Several at 6-0

Shot put - 1. Marcantonio, Middletown, 32-5 3/4; 2. Belino, Frederick, 32-3; 3. Verdeyeyen, N. Hagerstown, 32-0 1/2

Results from the high school Western Maryland Indoor Championships

at Hagerstown Junior College on Jan. 11.

Boys team standings

1. Frederick 78; 2. Walkersville 75 1/2; 3. Fort Hill 46; 4. Middletown 41; 5. Smithsburg 37; 6. Linganore 32; 7. Thomas Johnson 26; 8. Boonsboro 24 1/2; 9. North Hagerstown 20; 10. Catoctin 4; 11. South Hagerstown 4.

Boys individual results

55 - 1. Waldon, Frederick, 6.60; 2. Brown, Walkersville; 3. McCallum, Frederick; 4. Hoffman, Smithsburg; 5. Foster, Fort Hill.

300 - 1. Waldon, Frederick, 37.40; 2. Fitzpatrick, T. Johnson; 3. Brown, Walkersville; 4. Covali, Middletown; 5. Castle, T. Johnson; 6. Rexrode, Boonsboro.

500 - 1. Griffee, T. Johnson, 10.00; 2. Covali, Middletown; 3. Necciai, Linganore; 4. Davis, Fort Hill; 5. Long, Boonsboro; 6. C. Willis, Walkersville.

800 - 1. High, Fort Hill, 2:07.3; 2. Necciai, Linganore; 3. Normoyle, Middletown; 4. Daly, Frederick; 5. C. Willis, Walkersville; 6. Smith, Walkersville.

1600 - 1. Ward, Frederick, 4:37.7; 2. Daly, Frederick; 3. Allen, Walkersville; 4. High, Fort Hill; 5. Oates, Boonsboro; 6. Mason, Clear Spring.

3200 - 1. Mason, Clear Spring, 10:11.9; 2. Ward, Frederick; 3. Oates, Boonsboro; 4. Lum, N. Hagerstown; 5. Hamilton, Middletown; 6. Poffenbarger, Fort Hill.

55 hurdles - 1. Cross, N. Hagerstown, 7.60; 2. Orchard, Walkersville; 3. Stone, Smithsburg; 4. McCowen, Fort Hill; 5. Hanson, Middletown; 6. Griffee, T. Johnson.

800 relay - 1. Fort Hill, 1:38.20; 2. Walkersville; 3. Smithsburg; 4. Frederick; 5. Catoctin; 6. N. Hagerstown.

1600 relay - 1. Walkersville, 3:42.60; 2. Linganore; 3. Middletown; 4. Smithsburg; 5. Caotctin; 6. Fort Hill.

3200 relay - 1. Linganore, 8:41.90; 2. Fort Hill; 3. T. Johnson; 4. Walkersville; 5. Boonsboro; 6. N. Hagerstown.

High jump - 1. D. Dye, Middletown, 6-4; 2. Livolsi, Smithsburg; 3. Cantler, Walkersville; 4. Cross, N. Hagerstown; 5. McCowen, Fort Hill; 6. Hurdle, Smithsburg.

Pole vault - 1. Kolbay, Walkersville, 12-0; 2. Hoffman, Smithsburg; 3. Mullendore, Boonsboro; 4. Orchard, Walkersville; 5. Vallelte, Middletown; 6. Kulina, Middletown.

Shot put - 1. McCallum, Frederick, 48-11; 2. Gowda, Frederick; 3. Suter, Boonsboro; 4. Peters, S. Hagerstown; 5. Hose, Clear Spring; 6. Miller, Urbana.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|